Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    541
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Locale Setting (SP3)

    Following the reinstallation of Windows XP (and upgrade to SP3) System Information shows United States, although I am in New Zealand.
    I checked the region setting in Control Panel/Regional and it is already showing New Zealand. However, using msinfo32.exe the locale is still showing United States.

    I would like to correct this, but if I can be assured that it will have no effect on my system I will leave it alone.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Locale Setting (SP3)

    I'm laughing (at myself) as I type this, 'cause NOW I'm going to join the hunt with you if another Lounger doesn't have the answer! See attachment. Mine has said Germany for a long time, maybe two years or so since I bought the machine. I blamed it on Nero in German and did what you did so far. Then I promptly forgot about it. OK, regedit, here I come...
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    A Magic Forest in Deepest, Darkest Kent
    Posts
    5,681
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Locale Setting (SP3)

    Hi Phil

    Have you tried the following:

    1) Start | Control Panel
    2) Click Regional and Language Options

    This will cause the Regional and Language Options dialog box to appear

    3) Click Advanced
    <img src=/S/whisper.gif border=0 alt=whisper width=29 height=17>If there is no Advanced tab, then you are not logged in with administrative privileges
    4) Under the Language for non-Unicode programs section, select your desired language from the menu.

    At this point you may be asked for the original XP installation disk, just follow the wizard from this point forward
    Jerry

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Locale Setting (SP3)

    Thank you - worked for me (it offered to use "existing files" rather than the CD) and did require a reboot. And I guess the moral of that story, for ME, is to always check the Advanced tab in ALL windows!
    <img src=/S/thankyou.gif border=0 alt=thankyou width=40 height=15>

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    541
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Locale Setting (SP3)

    As I stated in my original post "I checked the region setting in Control Panel/Regional" and both Region and Language is showing New Zealand. However, System Information still show the locale as United States.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    378
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Locale Setting (SP3)

    Ditto for me also, said the files were already there and after reboot shows the correct locale

  7. #7
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    A Magic Forest in Deepest, Darkest Kent
    Posts
    5,681
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Locale Setting (SP3)

    >As I stated in my original post "I checked the region setting in Control Panel/Regional"

    Oh well at least two people are happy with the response, yours just seems a little too curt, maybe "Yes I have tried that" would have surficed <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15> What is very obvious to you is not always obvious through a screen 11680 miles away

    Back to the question, sorry I missed that point but have you also checked the Default input language in the same section?
    Jerry

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Locale Setting (SP3)

    Sorry to beat on this one, but you said:
    <hr>...<big>both</big> Region and Language is showing New Zealand... <hr>
    There are three tabs and you didn't specifically say what the Advanced Tab has.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •