Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    When I got this machine it had MS Works pre-installed. I've never used it, but haven't taken it off as yet.

    When I ran WinUpdate, there was an update for Works, so, what the heck.

    It wouldn't install. It said it couldn't find a file in C:hptmpsrcMSWORKS.

    That folder never existed, at least not while I've had the machine.

    If I were to leave Works on, and therefore wanted to update it, how do I re-point that folder, and to where, since Works was already installed?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    How about contacting HP? <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    Joe, yea, I just thought there might be a default setting of some sort...

    Thanks,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    The default is whatever the OEM wants it to be. The OEM (HP is this case) has a lot of flexibility in setting up a PC.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    Oh well...

    OK, thanks.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    I had the same problem when I bought this computer (Dell). It came with WordPerfect and Paint Shop Pro pre-installed but they were "Lite" versions and I had trouble with trying to update both of them online. In the case of WP, I even tried to upgrade to a new level and failed miserably. Ended up having to remove both from the machine. When OEMs install this "lite" version of software, they ain't doing us any favors! If your Works is a lite version, I'd dump it.

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    Chuck,
    Not sure this is the same problem,but...I also have "MS Works" (factory installed) and couldn't install KB955428 .The thread 726-953 "upton"also had the same. Follow "DaveA's" last post on thread, this worked for me. Hope this helps .Regards Plain Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    For the future: it's easy to post a clickable link to a post:
    - Swipe the mouse pointer over the post number in brackets at the top of the post, i.e. in your example select <!t>[Post: 726,953].
    - Press Ctrl+C to copy the post number.
    - When composing a reply, press Ctrl+V to paste the post number.
    - When you click 'Post It', the post number will be converted to a clickable link: <!t>[Post: 726,953] becomes <post:=726,953>post 726,953</post:>.

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    Gotcha.

    Thanks Doc.

    Regards,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    Hans, thanks!

    That's cool!

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  11. #11
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    Thanks Fred!

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    Hans,
    Thanks for the "tip", Along the same line how do you post a "clickable link" to a web site (that's not previously mentioned) ?
    Regards Plain Fred.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    You can use the 1-Click TagPanel just above the reply/new post you type. It opens another tab/window. Also, see the thread starting with the star post - Pulling URLs.

    Joe
    Joe

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: TMP folders? (Home Premium)

    That's also quite easy:
    - Select the URL (the internet address) of the website in the address bar of your browser.
    - Press Ctrl+C to copy it.
    - When composing a post or reply, type <!t>, then press Ctrl+V to paste the address, and finally type <!t>

    For example, <!t>http://www.microsoft.com<!t> will be converted to http://www.microsoft.com when you post.

    There's also another option: <!t>Microsoft<!t> will be converted to Microsoft.

    You can type the url tags yourself, but you can also insert them from the 1-Click TagPanel - there's a link to it above the area where you compose a post or reply. See <!help=19>Help 19<!/help> for more info.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •