Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Subform wizard problem (Access2003)

    The subform wizard shows no forms in the box to select from, when I select "Use an existing form". I have removed and reinstalled Office 2003 but it's still the same. If I do it manually, and select the source to be the form I want it seems to work, however am worried why the wizard has packed up. Regards

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Subform wizard problem (Access2003)

    If you have the installation CD at hand, you can try the following:
    - Quit Access.
    - Search your hard disk for acwz*.md*
    - You'll probably find a file in your profile and a series of files in the Program FilesMicrosoft OfficeOffice11 folder
    - Delete all found files (or drag them to the Recycle Bin)
    - Start Access.
    - Select Help | Detect and Repair...
    - Click Start.

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Subform wizard problem (Access2003)

    Hi Hans, one thing after another! I located all files beginning with Acwz, and deleted them. I then did the detect and repair/replace. They got put back but the problem is still there. In the subforms wizard, if I select tables and click next, all the tables appear, but if I select "Use an existing form" and click next, no forms appear and I get the message "Invalid Procedure call or argument" Regards

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Subform wizard problem (Access2003)

    Another thing to try:
    - Quit Access.
    - Select Start | Run...
    - Type
    <code>
    regsvr32 "C:Program FilesCommon FilesMicrosoft SharedDAODAO360.DLL"
    </code>
    - Click OK or press Enter.
    - See if the wizard now works.

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Subform wizard problem (Access2003)

    Thanks Hans, but that does not fix it. I found a Microsoft article that suggested re-registering DAO etc but nothing works at all. I removed Office 2000 again, cleared the registry etc, but still not working. I am wondering if any updates on my AVG antivirus or spyware programs have put up a block. Thats the problem, they might think there updates are harmless but who knows. I have lost a day on this one, and with my listbox still very sick, Its a day I could have not woken up, but thanks for the ideas.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Subform wizard problem (Access2003)

    You could try uninstalling and reinstalling Office 2003, or even reinstalling Windows from scratch, but I think I'd live with the problem, since adding a subform manually does work.

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Subform wizard problem (Access2003)

    Thanks Hans. I have reinstalled Office2003 twice, each time making sure things were removed. I can put a subform in manually, but it keeps asking for paramaters. I am thinking of reinstalling windows XP to see if it does anything, as long as it does not lose anything. I will give it a try as last resort. The problem could have arose when I reset the order my refernces were in, as ADO expressions were getting looked at first rather than DAO. I did not realise their order was a thing to get questioned. Thanks again

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Subform wizard problem (Access2003)

    The order of references does matter, but it shouldn't have any effect on the subform wizard.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Subform wizard problem (Access2003)

    Good news Hans. I reinstalled XP and my wizards are now working. So something must have knocked out my operating system. Thanks for suggesting it, very greatful. Best regards

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Subform wizard problem (Access2003)

    Great! Sometimes the sledgehammer approach is the only one! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •