Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    MDE Menu (MSACCESS 2003)

    After re-installing XP and Office 2003, when I create an MDE database, it has a menu at the top which allows a user to set page setup, view sample databases etc. How do I get rid of it? Thanks

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: MDE Menu (MSACCESS 2003)

    This is normal behavior.
    Select Tools | Customize...
    Activate the Toolbars tab.
    Create a custom toolbar.
    With the new toolbar selected in the list, click Properties.
    Change the type from Toolbar to Menu bar.
    Close the Properties window.
    Drag the new menu bar (toolbar) to the top of the window.
    Activate the Commands tab of the Customize dialog.
    Add the menus and menu items that you want to be available to the new toolbar.
    Close the Customize dialog.
    Select Tools | Startup...
    Select your custom menu bar in the menu bar dropdown.
    Click OK.
    Close and reopen the database.

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: MDE Menu (MSACCESS 2003)

    Thanks Hans. I created the toolbar, including just an exit function, saved it as Menu Bar 2 as there was already a Menu Bar. I dragged it to the top, its visible all the time. I went into StartUp, but the only menu I can select is the default. Menu Bar 2 does not get shown, or any other? Thanks

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: MDE Menu (MSACCESS 2003)

    Hi Hans. I found if I went into form properties, I could select Toolbars, where I found Menu Bar 2. I ran it as an mde, but still both menus where there. However, I have now made my form a popup, and that covers the screen, and shows no menus, so that has solved my problem for now. Thanks, have a good Sunday with your feet up!

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: MDE Menu (MSACCESS 2003)

    Did you set the Type property of the toolbar to Menu Bar in the Type dropdown? If you do, it should become available in the Menu Bar dropdown in Tools | Startup.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: jpg x.jpg (25.8 KB, 0 views)

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    490
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: MDE Menu (MSACCESS 2003)

    Ah, I did not do that bit, that makes it work. Thanks very much, I kicked myself and appologise.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •