Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Adding a picture

    I can't seem to ad a picture to my profile.I keep getting a message that says
    We encountered a problem. The reason reported was:

    Passwords do not match.

    This is not necessarily an error. If you feel this is an error then it could be something as simple as your browser not being set to accept cookies. If you feel this error is a problem with the server then please contact LoungeAdmin and let us know what exactly went wrong so it can be fixed as soon as possible. Otherwise, please use your back button to return to the previous page.
    I thin the problem is at my end. Or should I go to loungeadmin
    Gus

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Adding a picture

    When setting up a user picture in your profile, you should leave the two password boxes at the top of the screen alone. But if you accidentally type something in either of these boxes, you should enter your password again in both boxes.

    Post back if that doesn't help.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Adding a picture

    I've done it many times, Gus. At the top of your Lounge profile where the two password boxes are you must enter your password on both boxes. What you see there when you open your profile is NOT your password. Be sure you click outside the box after entering the two, BEFORE you hit the down arrow or page down keys!

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Adding a picture

    <hr>...you should leave the two password boxes at the top of the screen alone... <hr>
    I don't know if this is something unique to my setup or not, but as I told Gus, when I open my profile, the two password boxes do not have my current password in them. I have to enter it, EVERY time. The attached shows what mine looks like at profile entry and the blips are not the correct count of the number of characters in my password.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Adding a picture

    Al,

    >>>entry and the *s are not the correct count of the number of characters in my password.

    I thought many progs will add *s to the password block, so that it will not be a clue to anyone as to just what the correct number of characters really are?

    So if you enter say, a 5 digit password, ( and it showed 5 *s ) it would be easier to crack than if it displayed 12 *s as the amount of characters. Just like a combination lock is easier to figure out if it has 4 numbers instead of 6 numbers to set.
    [deep thought for the day]
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Adding a picture

    Yeah Bob, I'm on to that theory and it's probably what prompted Mum to program the Lounge the way she did. My point however is that, at least in my case, if I try to do something with my Lounge profile WITHOUT entering my correct password, I get the same bummer of an error that Gus does. Which tells me that behind those camaflouged blips is an INCORRECT password. I think I remember one time, long ago, that Claude agreed with my surmisal, but I may be remembering fantasy island...

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Adding a picture

    The reason that you see an "incorrect" number of characters in the password boxes is that the password is encrypted when you click Submit, and the encrypted version does not necessarily have the same number of characters as the original. (BTW, this is also why even the Admins can't tell a Lounger what his or her password is if they have forgotten it)

    I can add or remove a userpic in my profile without re-entering my password in the top boxes - I tried it just now. I didn't click in either of the two password boxes.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Adding a picture

    If your browser or an add-on remembers your password for the Lounge in a password-filling application (not just a cookie), it might be causing a mismatch in those boxes by filling in your password in the top box but not in the verification box. Try disabling the software/feature for that page, if possible, or turn it off temporarily before using that page.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Adding a picture

    Well, as usual you're correct Hans! I just made a minor change to my profile without touching the password boxes and it accepted the change. I swear I don't think I dreamed it up, but...

  10. #10
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,424
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a picture

    Al, you didn't dream the error message up.....I had it happen when I was changing my signature in my profile. I "returned" and typed in my passwords and then my profile accepted the change.


    "Peace begins with a smile. "-- Mother Teresa

  11. #11
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hornsby Heights, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    3,822
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a picture

    Gus,

    this is an intermittent error which I have never been able to figure out. I don't know why it is happening, just as I don't know why it isn't happening <img src=/S/hairout.gif border=0 alt=hairout width=31 height=23>

    I don't think it's browser specific as it happens to me in any of the browsers I use and then it doesn't happen <img src=/S/thinks.gif border=0 alt=thinks width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>

    Since I don't know what is causing it, I can't fix it <img src=/S/sad.gif border=0 alt=sad width=15 height=15>
    Cheers, Claude.

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a picture

    Thanks all. BUT.[I feel a bit stupid]
    Now I get this one.
    We encountered a problem. The reason reported was:
    Please do not enter both a URL and a file for your picture. You must choose one action or the other.
    Gus.
    PS. Good win by the Wallabies!!

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Adding a picture

    Here's what I "think" you need to do, based on your description: clear box 1 if there's something in it; make sure circle 2 is ticked (radio button); NOW, browse for your pix file on your hard drive, 3 - all as in my attachment.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  14. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Adding a picture

    Thanks all for the help.
    Al
    I did as you said still no joy.
    I think it my be the image itself as it is an ICO.
    My Irfan view won't convert it to jpeg as it says it is corrupt.
    Gus..

  15. #15
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Adding a picture

    The .ico extension is not allowed. If you wish, you can zip the file and attach it to a reply here. I'm sure there will be a Lounger who has the appropriate tools to convert it to a .gif or .jpg.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •