Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Mail Merge Current Record (Access 2003)

    My blossoming database needs to be able to merge data from the selected record into Word Documents (I have a Form that will display a specific record using a search query - I envisage command button that opens Word and fills in the blanks with the selected record's details). How do I do this simply??

    I can create queries for the "print report" function so that only the current record is printed; I can open the specific document(s) I want in word using a command button. But I cannot find a way for a mail merge to look at a query finding a specific record. When I look to the queries I am able merge to Word using the "open database" option in Word, no queries with a [forms]![frm_contractor_details]![contractor_name] type criteria are included on the list.

    I have probably not explained this very well, but I hope it is enough to understand what I am after. I have found a couple posts on this topic (555,804 for example) but I still don't get it. Surely this is a main reason for a database even in today's electronic age so there must be a straightforward way of achieving it. Any help welcome!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: Mail Merge Current Record (Access 2003)

    Your desire to merge to the current record is perfectly reasonable, and there are a number of ways of achieving it.

    Word 2003 made big changes to the way merges take place, and these changes hide the very queries you want to use. But you can get them back.

    In Word, go to Tools..Options..General, and tick the box "Confirm conversion at Open"
    When you next try to set up a merge, and locate the data source, you will be provided this dialog box.
    Choose MS Access via DDE, and all your queries will be offered.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Regards
    John



  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Mail Merge Current Record (Access 2003)

    Thanks for this. I can at least now see all the queries and am getting there. However, I seem to be sent in a loop when I try this so must be doing something wrong!

    I have a query that selects only the record on view in the database and the fields I need in the documents - I have tested it with a command button that simply runs the query and it works. I have added another command button that opens Word, and the desired document via a hyperlink, but that then appears to re-open Access rather than looking at the current record in the already open Access! It therefore does not find any record!! I can see that the Word document is pointing at the correct query because the fields it offers for merge are correct.

    Am I doing something in the wrong order or do I need to tick or un-tick another box somewhere? I can't get my head around it at all!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts

    Re: Mail Merge Current Record (Access 2003)

    I can understand your frustration.

    Have you given database an Application Title - Tools..Startup ...Application title.
    Putting something in there causes this problem.

    Sometimes this still happens for me at random, but if I shut the database down and reopen it always goes away.

    Let us know if that does not solve the problem.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Regards
    John



  5. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Mail Merge Current Record (Access 2003)

    Fantastic! I removed the database name from the start up menu and voila, it now works. I can go crazy now and create all sort of documents!

    Thank you!

    <img src=/S/clapping.gif border=0 alt=clapping width=19 height=23>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •