Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Quick-Launch Icons problem (Vista Home Premium SP1)

    (Edited by HansV to make provide link to post - I only had to place [ before and ] after the reference)

    I have started having a problem recently with my quick launch icons.

    It appears that every time I start, the icons have changed position. I normally keep the "show desktop" icon at the top left - I keep task bar on the LHS of the screen - when I start it will be in a new position somewhere else. I haven't checked if its the same each time, but I don't think it is.

    In addition some (again apparently random) icons lose their image.

    Each time, I re-set the position, and re-find the icon. Next time I power on, its moved. I've attached a picture below.
    I've tried a google search, and a search in this group. I did find this post with the same prob, but no solution

    <post:=708,212>post 708,212</post:>

    My pc is up-to date with all p[atches, has no virus, no malware, and the firewall seems to work.

    Any suggestions welcome.

    Colin
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick-Launch Icons problem (Vista Home Premium SP1)

    Have you tried Locking the QL bar? From your screenshot, it appears to be unlocked. <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick-Launch Icons problem (Vista Home Premium SP1)

    No I hadn't tried locking the toolbar.

    However, even if this does work, it's not the answer, but a workaround. I've had Vista since shortly after it was launched, and I've always left the toolbar un-locked, and it's worked fine till recently.

    Something has changed the behaviour.

    I've now noticed that even desktop icons are losing their images now.

    I've never really understood the "repair" options in Windows. Might need to do some digging.

    I'm reluctant to go back to my disk and do a repair install, as that it an original Vista disk, and I've SP1, and all the subsequent updates to incorporate. Itsalso an upgrade disk itself

    Is there a repair option on the installed version of windows?


    Colin

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Quick-Launch Icons problem (Vista Home Premium SP1)


  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick-Launch Icons problem (Vista Home Premium SP1)

    Hans

    Thanks . That seems to have done the trick.

    Instantly rebuilt icons correctly. Need to check that they stay that way, but early signs look good.

    Thanks



    Colin

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Quick-Launch Icons problem (Vista Home Premium SP1)

    I know this isn't an "answer" Colin but I'm sure you know that sometimes many of us have to fiddle around to see if we can find a fix or workaround for a long-standing problem. I wonder what would happen if you temporarily moved your taskbar back down to the bottom of the screen, just to see if the QL icons (and others) will stay in place. I've only been running Vista since early May, but I don't have the problem you're seeing. I have the icons in my QL manually arranged alphabetically except for the last three. I keep Firefox, Thunderbird and MailWasher at the lower right corner since I use those three the most. None has ever changed positions on me.

    Also, just in case there's a tweak in here that might help, you should download WinBubble if you don't already have it: WinBubble 1.76
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick-Launch Icons problem (Vista Home Premium SP1)

    Hi Big Al

    Yes you're right, we often have to fiddle, and windows is full of tricks set to snare the unwary.

    That incidentally is why is so good to come to this forum, and get help from so many people. No only to get help, but to get help so quickly, and usually so accurately. I consider myself as reasonably windows proficient, and build/install machines for most of my colleagues, but without groups like this I'd be lost.

    Often the problem is knowing what to search for. If I'd thought of the phrase IconCache, I would probably have found the answer to this problem using Google myself, but I didn't think of it, so I failed miserably.

    Anyway back to the main problem. It looks as if Hans has solved the problem.

    Rebuilding the IconCache seems to have solved the problem. I've even re-booted a couple of times and it seems fine. So for now I'll leave the bar wher it is. I suspect you may be right that it being there contributes to the prob. I'm sure some third party software suppliers my not be 100% compliant when the toolbar is moved from its default position. Not MS fault, but they usually get the blame!.

    I've not heard of WinBubble, but I'll have a look now.

    Once again thanks toy you and your colleagues for all the help you give us mere mortals!

    Colin

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Quick-Launch Icons problem (Vista Home Premium SP1)

    First Glance.

    WinBubble looks good.


    Colin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •