Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: RAM

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    RAM

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> Daughter's HP Pavilion 6640C has original 64RAM + 128 RAM we just installed in July. The 'General' page on Device Mgr shows 192 RAM...but the HP specs still show 64RAM. Is there a certain file/folder (etc) that actually shows the additional RAM as being installed? Problem=since installing the 128RAM, her computer has been acting 'jerky'...closest example - 'choking' and not all the power is getting to whatever application is being used. Like a gardenhose that is 'kinked'...sorry, but I am not a tech person, so this is only way to describe the actions. <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> Playing on pogo.com or even anyother site, things are 'lagging'...cards take a long time to turn over (dealt),etcetc. She has cable modem...we thought it was the problem, but it was checked by cable tech.
    I will take it to Best Buy tech (maint agreement) to have it checked out - maybe wrong type of RAM? or maybe a 'bad' RAM stick?
    I have the packaging at my house, so can't give specs on stick right now...her specs=
    Max upgrade=384MB (3x128MB DIMM)
    Speed=100MHz
    Sockets=3 168-pin DIMMS
    Tpe Supported=SDRAM,100MHz,Intel PC SDRAM unbuffered DIMM spec,rev 1.0 compliant
    AMD K-6-2/500 MHz processor/max upgrade 500MHz
    Chipset=SiS530
    15GB HHD
    WinME/IE5.5SP2
    I have a different computer (eMachines633MHz/128RAM/20GB/WinME/IE5.5SP2/cable modem) and I go to same sites and don't have her problems at all.
    Any comments? <img src=/S/help.gif border=0 alt=help width=23 height=15>

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    La Verne, California, USA
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    It sounds like a video card problem. Have you checked for an updated video driver or video bios at the manufacturer's site?

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    La Verne, California, USA
    Posts
    313
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    You might try this site for additional information on your system:
    <A target="_blank" HREF=http://tomshardware.pricegrabber.com/search_gen.php?topcat_search=1&form_keyword=hp+pav illion&Search.x=36&Search.y=10&topcat_id=1&&ut=183 3fe3f2d9d0d75>http://tomshardware.pricegrabber.com/searc...833fe3f2d9d0d75</A>

    It has been useful to me in the past.

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    Hi Lonnie
    One way to tell is to do a bit of logical detective work.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29> Merc...will have to take it to Best Buy for checking the ram out..we can't get into the slots at all...the way it is placed is too awkward to move them to look/fix...they can do that-maintenance agreement <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>!
    I had thought about if new stick should be in 1st slot...or just new by itself,,,try it out, etc...things like that, but we didn't have time to check it out when new stick was installed. <img src=/S/frown.gif border=0 alt=frown width=15 height=15>grrrrrrrr
    Anyway, the tech should be able to do all the testing for us..just the idea of getting the tower to the tech is the problem - I watch my m-in-law during day/daughter works...so only time is in evening...groan!
    I am using her puter now..takes forever to get to smilies or even to 'turn page' on links to forums... <img src=/S/beep.gif border=0 alt=beep width=15 height=15> <img src=/S/beep.gif border=0 alt=beep width=15 height=15>..but I hopefully will try tomorrow (Mon evening..I can't live like this-her puter sux)!hehe
    Will keep you posted as to what I find out.
    Thanx for replying. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29>Preston..thank you for replying...will try Mercs' suggestion first..see my post to him.
    I just wish Micronuts had a 1programthatdiagnosis'all for problem solving everything..so that newbies/novices,etc can just click on it and let it do-its'-thing!...but I guess that is too easy. <img src=/S/sarcasm.gif border=0 alt=sarcasm width=15 height=15>
    I will read the link when I get home to my computer...in about 5 minutes...lol.
    Thank you for replying. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>I'm sorry..but I don't understand what I am supposed to be looking for on the link you supplied. <img src=/S/help.gif border=0 alt=help width=23 height=15>

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29>Her video memory(not upgradable)=2 to 8MB UMA (4MB default)
    Location=Rockwell Chameleon combo card.
    Will have to check if drivers have been updated lately..am sure they have, cuz I normally do it for her.
    She has been having quite a few IExplore error msgs in USER.EXE lately...wonder if this is the reason..the memory stick I mean...
    well, will find out tomorrow.
    Thanks for your help. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
    Posts
    405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    Sounds like it is using shared system memory, rather than its own. Maybe it didn't like something about the upgrade. Uninstalling and reinstalling the video drivers might help.

    My HP Vectra had serious problems when I put 64Mb and 128Mb in together. Every time I booted up, the memory count got closer and closer to 0 <img src=/S/meltdown.gif border=0 alt=meltdown width=15 height=15> I removed the 64Mb, but found that the 128Mb chipset I had would only work in one slot, not the other <img src=/S/scratch.gif border=0 alt=scratch width=25 height=29>. Might be worth mentioning this to your service guys.
    We never really grow up, we only learn how to act in public.

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    <img src=/S/hello.gif border=0 alt=hello width=25 height=29>Well, I took computer to Best Buy..the tech there took out the memory stick..placed it against his cheek...said it was extremely warm. He then advised me to contact the company to find out what the proper stick that should be used in this HP Pavilion.
    I called this morning..talked to a tech..gave him HP mdl#..the stick #,etc..he told me that whoever sold this stick to me at Sam's Club didn't know what he was doing..gave me the correct ID# of memory stick to get at Sam's Club...would be even exchange, of course...that is - if they have the stick I need. <img src=/S/doh.gif border=0 alt=doh width=15 height=15>
    Anyway, it seems daughter is just as happy to have the original 64RAM in computer than having more...so that means I will just get a credit on my card! <img src=/S/shrug.gif border=0 alt=shrug width=39 height=15>
    Just wish the access to the slots was easier...$21.95 to open case and remove stick by tech is a bit much, but we couldn't do it..so I guess I really shouldn't complain. <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

  11. #11
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Brantford, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,391
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    That wasn't too bad...

    I spent the better part of my afternoon today taking apart 2 PCs (completely), just to swap a pair of HDs. Stupid little screw was in a tight corner I couldn't get my screwdriver into, without removing both sides of the case, all the expansion cards, all cables connected to the mainboard, the mainboard, and finally the screws holding in the HDs.

    Needless to say, I didn't put that one little screw back in... 3 screws will hold it just fine...
    Christopher Baldrey

  12. #12
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15> Chris..but I bet you have done stuff like that always...I still haven't put the screws back in my case when they installed my CD burner in February (they forgot to do it - I didn't realize they hadn't..went back in April for something and asked them for the screws..gave me 4...)...guess I just don't like messing with the case, even to just screwing in the damn tiny screws! <img src=/S/aflame.gif border=0 alt=aflame width=15 height=15>
    I can take out all the ends of the components from the back of the case in 30 seconds flat..and same time to plug them back in...but to open the case and do whatever inside??...NO WAY...I will pay Best Buy to do that <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15> Case of Murphy's Law, etc <img src=/S/rofl.gif border=0 alt=rofl width=15 height=15>

  13. #13
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,306
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    No, that's Merc's Law of Computer Closure : if you can't crack the case, it'll cost.
    or :
    a hungry man can get the cap off a jar, but it takes long fingers to reach the last dill pickle. <img src=/S/crazy.gif border=0 alt=crazy width=15 height=15> (Don't ask...)

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lorain, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    953
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>
    Or the last olive for a martini??? <img src=/S/rofl.gif border=0 alt=rofl width=15 height=15>

  15. #15
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
    Posts
    405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: RAM

    Sam sold you the wrong memory, Sam should cover the resulting costs. Good luck getting him to see it that way! <img src=/S/argue.gif border=0 alt=argue width=50 height=25>
    We never really grow up, we only learn how to act in public.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •