Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Need Help with an issue. (Vista)

    Is it possible to change a 64-bit Vista computer to a 32-bit one?

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Need Help with an issue. (Vista)

    Hi Jenga,
    Welcome to the Lounge.

    Many 32 bit programs will run on 64 bit machines without any problems, if that is what you mean.

    To see some FAQs on this subject, go to: Microsoft 6432
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Need Help with an issue. (Vista)

    You must do a complete reinstall to change from 64-bit to 32-bit or from 32-bit to 64-bit. NOTE: as Bob said, you can run 32-bit programs on 64-bit Vista.

    If there is some other issue please be more specific.

    Joe
    Joe

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need Help with an issue. (Vista)

    Well....kinda strange ....but........its for a program thats.........Any of you answered questions about action replays?

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts

    Re: Need Help with an issue. (Vista)

    Do you have a specific question/problem?

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need Help with an issue. (Vista)

    Well yes. The code manager software will not work with my vista home premium(64-bit). It cant find driver software on the AC disc(action replay disc) anyway i could fix this?

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Need Help with an issue. (Vista)

    I don't know if Joe or one of the others will understand, but I sure don't. Could you please take the time to be a little more specific with the wording of your request? What "code manager software" are you talking about? What is an "AC disc" or "action replay disc" of which you write? Links or screenshots are always helpful but some words just a little more in depth would be a great start. Thank you.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Leif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    U.K.
    Posts
    14,010
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Need Help with an issue. (Vista)

    I suspect 'Action Replay' may be something along the lines of this...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •