Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Oxford, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Macro problem (2003)

    I've got a couple of macros stored in the document on which I'm working (I don't want them in the template). When I try to run them, I'm told that 'the macro cannot be found'. The security settings are on medium. If I try to run the macros through the macros dialogue box, I'm told that the macros in this project have been disabled. How do I enable it?

    many thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Macro problem (2003)

    Do you get a warning that the document contains macros when you open it, with options to disable or enable macros?

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Oxford, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Macro problem (2003)

    thanks for this. The answer's no--just the two different messages, depending on how I try to run the macro (I've put it on the menu bar)

    P

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Macro problem (2003)

    That's strange - if macro security is set to Medium, you should get prompted. Please double check that macro security is not set to High.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Oxford, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Macro problem (2003)

    no--it's on medium. But I'm now working on another document, and discover that the macros are appearing on the menubar. I think I've got macros stored in a document, situated on a menu bar in the template. I'll investigate and see if that sorts it.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Oxford, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Macro problem (2003)

    that's solved it--I've moved the macro shortcut from the menu bar to the keyboard--which can be specified for a particular document. Many thanks, as ever.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Macro problem (2003)

    Glad it's solved. By the way, you can also specify where menu and toolbar customizations are stored - there's a dropdown for this at the bottom of the Commands tab of the Customize dialog.

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Oxford, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Macro problem (2003)

    many thanks indeed--how silly of me not to see that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •