Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    'Enable the Enable' (Vista Home Premium)

    Hello and greetings,
    Does any one have any idea how to enable the grayed out "enable box" in "windows defender/tools/ software explorer" Seems no matter what you do "show for all users" , run as administrator, etc. that you can only "Remove or Disable" i would like to "enable some start up programs" but can't because of the programs are "not yet classified" Thanks Regards Plain Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: 'Enable the Enable' (Vista Home Premium)

    All of the items that are marked "not yet classified" on my system are working, including Windows Explorer.
    Attached Images Attached Images

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    Re: 'Enable the Enable' (Vista Home Premium)

    DaveA,
    Hello, thank you for your response. If you switch the "category drop down" to "startup programs" (if your system is the same) you will see the grayed out "enable" So when the system "boots " you get the windows balloon message that "windows has blocked some startup programs" (took care of that problem thanks to Pilgrim's advice) The question is how to "enable the enable?" Regards PlainFred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: 'Enable the Enable' (Vista Home Premium)

    Yes, this is by design, as the user can NOT over ride a unapproved program.

    You can only enable a program that has been disabled.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    Re: 'Enable the Enable' (Vista Home Premium)

    DaveA,
    Sounds a lot like "big brother" to me."unapproved program my b...tt" I wonder if all versions of vista have the enable grayed out? What would be the purpose of having it (enable) in the first place if ya can't use it! I think an Email to http://www.unlockforus.blogspot.com/ is in order, maybe they can conjure up a new "tweak" Thanks again Regards
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    764
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 'Enable the Enable' (Vista Home Premium)

    Quick question(s): What is an entry that is "Not yet classified"? How does it get classified? Who classifies it?

    Cheers,
    Regards,
    PaulB

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •