Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    North Carolina USA in winter, Maine in summer
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    URL does not complete (XP Home SP3)

    I have a nasty little problem occurring on my machine, to wit, on quite a few sites the navigation will get to "1 item remaining..." and then nothing happens. I suspect that this is generally happening on sites that are using Flash or similar but that is far from certain. If anyone has any suggestions how to cure this, I would greatly appreciate it. One of the affected sites is the National Geographic jigsaw puzzle site my wife frequently visits and she is driving me nutso....

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: URL does not complete (XP Home SP3)

    Which browser are you and your wife using?

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    North Carolina USA in winter, Maine in summer
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: URL does not complete (XP Home SP3)

    Hans, thanks for the response! We are using IE 7.0.5730.11. I know this is not looked on with favor in some circles but I have used IE for many years in all its versions and have had very little trouble. I like the features and am comfortable with it, so there you go!

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: URL does not complete (XP Home SP3)

    Are you on a high speed internet connection or dialup ??
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: URL does not complete (XP Home SP3)

    I have nothing against IE7 (I use it myself). I asked because I wanted to move the thread to the correct forum (which I have now done).

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, USA
    Posts
    2,328
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: URL does not complete (XP Home SP3)

    One of the sources of such annoyances is Phishing Filter.
    From Tools menu in IE or from Control Panel open Internet Options, click Advanced tab (the last one), then scroll down to Security > Phishing Filter and select either "Turn off automatic website checking" or "Disable Phishing Filter". Click OK.

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    North Carolina USA in winter, Maine in summer
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: URL does not complete (XP Home SP3)

    Doc- we are on a high speed cable modem, nominally 5mbps, usually runs about 4mbps.

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    North Carolina USA in winter, Maine in summer
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: URL does not complete (XP Home SP3)

    kaplinb- I had Phishing Filter disabled but switched to "Disable automatic website checking" and that did not appear to make any difference.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: URL does not complete (XP Home SP3)

    Post a link to one that your having this issue with.
    This way we can see if we are having the same issues.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  10. #10
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: URL does not complete (XP Home SP3)

    I already went to the National Geo Puzzle site and the puzzle took an unusually long time to load, but eventually did.

    I'm on cable and that was why I asked about the internet connection.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  11. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    North Carolina USA in winter, Maine in summer
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: URL does not complete (XP Home SP3)

    Dave A (and Doc)- As Inspector Clouseau would say "The problem is sol-ved!" I will give you all the history and gory details, so this post will be a long one but I will try to keep it as short as I can. About a month ago I decided to add 2GB RAM to my Dell Dimension 8300 and ended up with 2.3GB installed RAM. After adding the RAM it took about 6 minutes to boot/reboot to the desktop and another 3-4 minutes to get the 'puter into a "usable state" with all startup programs running. I thought that this was a little strange since the prior setup took only 5-6 minutes. I rummaged around the Internet and found that this was apparently not a really unusual situation so I decided that I would just have to put up with it. The added RAM did significantly improve the speed of a lot of my apps. Well, this morning I thought "What the hey- the first site that was causing my wife- and consequently, me- aggravation was <http://ngm.nationalgeographic.com/your-shot/jigsaw-puzzles> and it looked like it might use Adobe Flash or something similar, so given that Adobe has had some problems in the recent past, why not at least uninstall and reinstall Flash. Nothing to lose, right?" I had just finished doing that little thing when- BAM- local power company (Duke Energy) decided to take away my electricity (area wide outage). Can you believe the timing??? My UPS stayed with me long enough to do an orderly shutdown. Anyway, when the power came back on 5 hours later I turned the UPS back on and proceeded to reboot, expecting that typical 10 minute delay. Well, guess what? I was back to the "usable state" in about 3 minutes. Couldn't believe it! I rebooted a couple more times with the same result. Of course, there is no proof positive that Adobe Flash was the culprit, but it sure looks like it. BTW and for what it is worth, I run Secunia PSI RC4 and it never gave any indication of problems of any sort with Flash. My computer moves along nicely now, much better that it ever has before so I am one happy camper (fingers crossed that the problem will not recur). If others in the Lounge are having similar problems, it might be worthwhile to uninstall and reinstall Flash.

    Doc- I also find that the Nat Geo puzzle site takes a little while to respond even after you get the "Done" notification at the bottom left of the screen but my guess is that is a site problem due to the amount of graphical stuff that has to load.

    End of story- sorry to run on so long but I thought there is at least the possibility that others might be having the same or similar problems. In my case, at least for now, I consider this issue closed!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •