Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    shortcut not using specified workgroup (97)

    I created a desktop shortcut to my mdb & specified a workgroup on the server it is to be opened with. But the logon box says I

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: shortcut not using specified workgroup (97)

    Arage,

    You have to add the access.exe part in your shortcut
    "C:Program FilesMicrosoft OfficeOfficeMsAccess.exe" "H:dataSecure OACO.mdb" /wrkgroup s:/oaco/OACO.mdw
    if MsAccess.exe is in this default directory, else change the path to where you have installed the MsAccess.exe.

    Francois
    Francois

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: shortcut not using specified workgroup (97)

    thanks Francois that helped but I get the following error now.

    What I did was to create a new shortcut & apply the command line criteria, somehow the /wrkgroup parameter is causing this error it says

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: shortcut not using specified workgroup (97)

    Sorry, you may me <img src=/S/bash.gif border=0 alt=bash width=35 height=39>
    I was looking at the beginning of the command line and not to the end:

    "C:Program FilesMicrosoft OfficeOfficeMSACCESS.EXE" "H:dataSecure OACO.mdb" /wrkgrp sacoOACO.mdw

    The parameter is /wrkgrp and not /wrkgroup.

    Francois
    Francois

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: shortcut not using specified workgroup (97)

    Francois,
    I sure hope by your last post you meant that I should be typing /wrkgroup, not /wrkgrp. You know why? B/c my book (access2k) says type /wrkgroup!

    But anyway, I tried /wrkgrp & it worked except now I get an error that the .mdw cannot be found in the path I specified, but it IS there in that location on the s: drive! Now what?

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: shortcut not using specified workgroup (97)

    Maybe
    /wrkgroup sacoOACO.mdw
    instead of
    /wrkgroup s:/oaco/OACO.mdw

    Francois
    Francois

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: shortcut not using specified workgroup (97)

    not really.
    Saco is actually S:O A C O & I

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: shortcut not using specified workgroup (97)

    Do you mean that there are space in your path ?
    Then you have to enclose the path in quotes like in the first and second part.

    "C:Program FilesMicrosoft OfficeOfficeMsAccess.exe" "H:dataSecure OACO.mdb" /wrkgroup "s a c oOACO.mdw"

    Let's have another try

    Francois
    Francois

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    531
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: shortcut not using specified workgroup (97)

    temporary victory Francois your advice worked, but I

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: shortcut not using specified workgroup (97)

    What a space can do!
    Now we have solved a space problem, do you think we are member of NASA ? <img src=/S/laugh.gif border=0 alt=laugh width=15 height=15>

    To see what MDW file you are using, the only way I have found so far, is to open a module, go to the immediate window and type:
    ? dbengine.systemdb
    Francois

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •