Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger AndrewKKWalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    1,020
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Ultimate Install Blue Screen Loop (Vista Ultimate with SP1)

    Sometimes I really really hate Microsoft.
    I am trying to install Vista Ultimate as an Update to XP Media on Main PC.
    Did all pre checks - MS said all was good.
    Then ran install.
    Everyting fine until final phase.
    Now stuck in loop from Setup Windows screen.
    Starts, Set Time, Choose Any of three options, runs for 30 secs and then Blue screen of Death.
    Tried pausing it but it just ignores me.
    Must be a driver issue but no way to tell.
    Tried Safe Start option, but tels me it cannot do that then reverts back to Normal Start and Blue screen Loop again.
    Appears no way to get back to ld XP Media configuration, and No way to get past this loop.

    Major help needed here because machine nackered at the moment.

    AW
    Andrew

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Ultimate Install Blue Screen Loop (Vista Ultimate with SP1)

    What are the details of the BSOD?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger AndrewKKWalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    1,020
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Ultimate Install Blue Screen Loop (Vista Ultimate with SP1)

    It never stayed on he screen long enough, and I was too impatient to keep booting to read it.
    So I did a clean install, which at least got rid of all the old installed rubbish.
    Andrew

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Ultimate Install Blue Screen Loop (Vista Ultimate with SP1)

    So I take it the clean install worked? Then it must have been an old driver causing the BSOD.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger AndrewKKWalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    1,020
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Ultimate Install Blue Screen Loop (Vista Ultimate with SP1)

    Yep, No problem at all.
    Took a while to put software back on, but now have machine without the years of
    junk software that seems to accumulate.
    Data was all on a different drive so no problems.

    It would have been a nightmare trying to get rid of the driver.
    Anyway, it would not let me start in safe or command mode so possibly not possible.
    Andrew

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Ultimate Install Blue Screen Loop (Vista Ultimate with SP1)

    Thanks for the clarification. Glad you got it working. Good luck.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Ultimate Install Blue Screen Loop (Vista Ultimate with SP1)

    This is just a suggestion but one that might help you. I think you are vastly better off with a clean install anyway, because an upgrade from XP will leave numerous bits of junk that cannot be removed and that show that it is an upgrade.

    The suggestion is that you try to adopt the Vista conventions from the outset, and I am thinking in particular of all the folders that XP calls My This and My That, that, under Vista, are simply This and That. 'My Documents' is now 'Documents', and so on.

    You will want to adopt the convention sooner or later anyway, and the sooner you switch the less confused you are likely to become.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger AndrewKKWalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    1,020
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Ultimate Install Blue Screen Loop (Vista Ultimate with SP1)

    I already did Peter.
    It's all brand new.
    Well, except for my old Spare Monolta Printer that does not work anymore and I cannot get a driver for.
    I could run it in a VM but that takes up a load of space for 1 piece of equipment.
    Andrew

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •