Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Secunia PSI Problems

    I installed Secunia Personal Software Inspector on my Vista Ultimate desktop last month and it's running fine. Today, I downloaded it and installed it on a notebook, also running Vista Ultimate. As soon as I try to launch PSI, I get the screen shown. I have Googled for this particular problem, but none of the suggestions work. I'm not using a proxy server, I've uninstalled and reinstalled several times, I've placed the Secunia site in my IE "Trusted Sites", but to no avail. Does anyone have a suggestion?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Secunia PSI Problems

    On my Vista laptop with Home I need to run "As Administrator".

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Secunia PSI Problems

    Yes, I've tried that as well Dave.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Secunia PSI Problems

    On the laptop, can you connect directly to psi.secunia.com?

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Secunia PSI Problems

    Probably a silly question, but are you able to connect to http://psi.secunia.com/ directly ??
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Secunia PSI Problems

    Joe & Doc,
    Yes, I can connect to psi.secunia.com, but when I try to connect to https://psi.secunia.com (to the secure site as the error message suggests), I am redirected here .
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Secunia PSI Problems

    I end up the same place no matter what url I start with. Maybe they are having a problem and you should just let it go for a while. Also, have you tried to contact them - Contact - About Secunia - Corporate Information - Secunia.com? Perhaps you could find something at Forum - Community - Secunia.com.

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Secunia PSI Problems

    That's a possibility Joe. I'll wait a few days and try again. I did go to the Secunia forum, but there was only one question (and it was very recent) regarding that particular problem, but the suggested solution didn't help.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,593
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Secunia PSI Problems

    I just ran it here at home. It connected just fine. There could be something different on the first run after install. Have you checked you firewall and/or router just to be sure nothing is blocked?

    Joe
    Joe

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Secunia PSI Problems

    Yes, that was one of the first things I checked. The software firewall is set to "allow" Secunia. The hardware firewall (router) allows the desktop to connect so I don't think it's blocking the notebook.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •