Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts

    Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    Since installing 3.0.5 a 'funny' has occurred on a particular website, where if I click on its Bookmark I get a blank screen with "Done" at the bottom, but it gives the expected home page if I add index.htm to the URL in the address bar.

    Is this a known bug, does anyone know?

    Thanks
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    I've not been reading at all about the latest, so I don't know about bugs. But, what if, instead of adding the index.htm, you were to just press the F5 key on you computer - does that help?

    I periodically have that problem (very rare) and I think it's the responding server, NOT my system or Fx. Or it could be some combination of the server "tricking" Firefox into thinking the packets have been delivered.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    Thanks, Big Al, but pressing F5 doesn't improve matters.

    My only thought is that this particular website has its home page at index.htm rather than index.html - but why that should suddenly make a difference, I don't know!

    (Once upon a time I had a reference to a web page which told me in what order all the possible home page names were tried. There are over half a dozen of them, and the first one found on that list is taken as the home page. I can't remember whether index.htm or index.html is tried first (I suspect the latter). Can anyone tell me where this list can be found? Thanks!)
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  4. #4
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    I should perhaps have mentioned that there's no problem with IE7...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    Boy, I can't figure it out. I changed the name of a web page on my domain, using an FTP program, from .html to .htm and Fx still opened the page correctly when given the URL without the filename. I can't help but continue to wonder if this is a server controlled thing and may be even independent (or selective!) of browser product.

    PS I haven't yet looked for the file naming guidelines you asked about.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    Big Al

    I have found using a search for "default home page order precedence" that this seems to be server-based, and to vary somewhat between web hosts. For example...

    You can also change the order of precedence yourself with the .htaccess DirectoryIndex directive.

    So your change from index html to index.htm just means the file was found slightly later (or earlier) than it would have been!

    Now put both files up with different code, and find which one gets executed. Then try all the other possible home page filenames... (Endless fun here!)

    (It all came back to me when I found the correct search strings!)
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    I haven't experienced what you describe with FF3.0.5. Can you share the website link with us for replication testing?

    Cheers,
    Regards,
    PaulB

  8. #8
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    OK, I have the same problem. I can not access the site with the first link but I can with the second. Very strange. I don't know enough about the server side of things to comment on this issue.

    Cheers,
    Regards,
    PaulB

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    Your first link doesn't work for me in Internet Explorer 7, Firefox 3.0.5 or Google Chrome 1.0.154.36 (the second one works correctly in all of them), so it doesn't appear to be browser-dependent.

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    Both work for me with IE8 beta 2.

    Joe
    Joe

  12. #12
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,420
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    The first link works fine for me in IE7, but not Firefox 3.0.5 (which two are all I've got)...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  13. #13
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    I wonder if it's a browser setting then, for I get the screen shown below if I follow the first link in IE7.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    • File Type: png x.png (8.7 KB, 0 views)

  14. #14
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    Both links work for me when using IE7. My unsuccessful test above was with FF3.0.5.
    Regards,
    PaulB

  15. #15
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts

    Re: Firefox 3.0.5 bug? (.)

    Using Firefox, when I request the default document / rather than a specific document, WireShark shows that the server is sending me a FIN packet, shutting down the connection. I can't think of any reason for that -- unless an Apache configuration file says my browser is a bot or other undesirable requester.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •