Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Break the 4gig memory barrier

    I've never had to pay much attention to this before but now with my new system that has 4 gigs of memory, it caught my eye.

    I an article in Windows Secrets, Scott Dunn writes about Windows not always taking advantage of or using the entire 4 gig complement of RAM. XP and Vista.
    With the simple addition of an another item in the boot.ini file ( /pae ) the OS can most times "see" this amount of memory and more if it is installed.

    Check the full article out in WINDOWS SECRETS
    Scroll about half way down to read it.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts

    Re: Break the 4gig memory barrier

    I would have thought the easier way of making use of more than 4 GB of memory would be to install a 64-bit operating system!

    For my Exchange Server 2003 on Windows Server 2003 I have to include <font face="Georgia">/3GB /USERVA=3030</font face=georgia> ...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Break the 4gig memory barrier

    PAE allows Windows to access more than 4GB of memory, but none of your applications will be able to access more memory.

    This will only be useful if you run lots of applications at the same time.

    StuartR

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Pickering, Ontario
    Posts
    642
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Break the 4gig memory barrier

    Hi Bob,

    I have 4GB in my system and albeit the ASUS M/B allows this amount of memory, the POST only reflects that I have about 3.456 (give a take a few k). Now this is before the Windows environment and its boot parameters are even loaded. At least, that is what I understand. I might give that /pae parameter a go to see what happens.

    Regardless, the system is working without any hitches with its 3+gb RAM.

    Cheers, Bob
    Regards,
    Bob

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Break the 4gig memory barrier

    A question regarding 64-bit versions of Windows: Can most modern PC systems run 64-bit versions of Windows? We have a client who is getting a new server and I'm planning to put Exchange 2007 on it which requires a 64-bit OS, and I want to make sure the hardware is capable of running the OS.
    Wendell

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Break the 4gig memory barrier

    Any recent vintage chipset is 64-bit. Can you give any specifics on the server?

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts

    Re: Break the 4gig memory barrier

    There area two possibilities actually. One is a new Dell PowerEdge 2900 with dual quad-core Intel Xeon E5420 processors and 8 GB of RAM to start with. The second is an older Dell SC 1420 server that has dual 3Ghz Xeon dual core processors circa 2004 that has 4 GB of RAM.
    Wendell

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Break the 4gig memory barrier

    Hi Bob,
    This is more of a reporting glitch, rather than an actual "loss" of usable memory. With 4 gigs installed, that's what you really have available, despite what the system may say.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts

    Re: Break the 4gig memory barrier

    I'm quite sure that the 2900 will support a 64-bit server. See Intel® Xeon® Processor E5420 - SLANV for specs. The Dell configuration site The Dell Online Store: Build Your System offers all the 64-bit version of Windows Server 2003 & 2008. According to Dell PowerEdge SC1420 Server it should also support 64-bit. NOTE: on the 1420 you need to make sure that the BIOS will support 64-bit and that you've got 64-bit drivers for all your hardware.

    Joe
    Joe

  10. #10
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Pickering, Ontario
    Posts
    642
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Break the 4gig memory barrier

    Thanks Bob...
    Regards,
    Bob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •