Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Locate 32

  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Locate 32

    I installed Locate 32 and an error appears. It reads Error-Cannot open database file, check that the path is correct and you have permission to write to the file. The version I've been installing is 3.1 RC3 Build 8.9210

    I've installed it twice with the same results and removed it both times. Am I doing something wrong, or is it the fault of the program?
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Locate 32

    Can you open the program at all, or does the error prevent you from opening the program?

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Locate 32

    Gloria,
    You first have to <big> run </big> the UPDATE DATABASE ( default ) in order to HAVE a database for it to search.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Locate 32

    This is also for Hans V:

    Thanks, I reinstalled it and ran the Update Database, now it's searching.The only thing I don't like about it is, it finds more files than I was looking for, other than that it's a pretty good search engine.

    Thanks guys for helping me with this.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Locate 32

    Apparently you installed and were using "Locate 32" back in early December ( <post#=746,645>post 746,645</post#> ). Bob explained to you then how to refine your search results (<post#=746,655>post 746,655</post#>). And now you've (for whatever reason) installed it again (<post#=752,147>post 752,147</post#>) and you're having the same problem? Or is this a different "Locate 32"?
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Locate 32

    Have you look into how to use "boolean operators" within the search range? <img src=/S/evilgrin.gif border=0 alt=evilgrin width=15 height=15>

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Locate 32

    Duchess,
    Before you ask about "boolean operators" do a Google and you will find all the info you will need.
    Once you understand, all that is posted at Boolean logic you will not need to ask any questions about it. But make sure that you do understand what is being presented at the link above.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •