Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Gloucester, Gloucestershire
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    I am using Centimeters as my document measurement units, with default Tab settings of 1.25 cm. The ruler displayed at the top of the document page is shown in centimeters, with the default tab stops in the appropriate positions (I must admit that I only noticed these yesterday, when I looked at the ruler more closely). So far, so good.

    Until some time last year whenever I dragged a Tab marker or an Indent marker to a new position on the ruler, the marker automatically positioned itself on a "whole" centimeter value or a sensible fraction of a centimeter, e.g. 3cm. 3.25cm, 3.5 cm, etc. This was the desired behaviour. At some point this changed, so now when I drag a Tab or Indent marker it stops at some bizarre fraction such as 3.08, 3.19, etc. Does anyone have any idea why this behaviour should have changed and how I get it back to what it was before? (I did apply the latest Word patches at some point, to try to fix a problem that turned out to be caused by an old add-in which has now been removed.)

    Any help would be very gratefully received, as this is really starting to annoy me. Thanks in advance. Anne

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    What is the measurement system in the Regional and Language Settings control panel? If it's not set to Metric, Word probably still uses inches internally even if you set the measurement unit in Word to centimetres. Apart from that, 1 inch = 72 points but 1 cm does not equal a whole number of points.
    You can drag a tab or indent marker to any position if you hold down the Alt key while dragging.

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Gloucester, Gloucestershire
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    Thanks for the suggestion Hans. Regional and Language measurement system is set to "Metric".

    I agree that Word must be using inches or points internally somewhere, but the question is "Where?" and how do I change it?

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    I'm not sure it's possible. I usually use the Format | Paragraph and Format | Tabs dialogs to set the values.

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Cape Town, RSA
    Posts
    3,444
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    In Word, go to your Tools Menu and choose Options.
    This opens the dialog where you must select the General Tab.
    At the botton of the General tab, you can change the measurement system to your desired choice.
    Regards,
    Rudi

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Gloucester, Gloucestershire
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    Hans - I also use the Format | Paragraph and Format | Tabs options to set the exact values that I want, but in theory using the Ruler should be quicker.

    Rudi - As I said in the original post, the document already uses centimeters as the measurement units, so that value is already set.

    Also as I originally said, this used to behave as expected, but changed some time last year, which is why I suspect that it might be to do with a patch. It seems very bizarre. Looks like I will just have to live with it. <img src=/S/sad.gif border=0 alt=sad width=15 height=15>

    Thank you both for your replies.

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    I'm not convinced this is to do with a patch. I am running Word 2003 SP3 with all of the patches from Microsoft Update installed and everything behaves the way you expect. I use Centimetres as my default units, and dragging tab stops on the ruler moves them to 0.25cm intervals.

    StuartR

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Gloucester, Gloucestershire
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    This makes me wonder if it is something to do with the AdobePDF add-in, which is the only add-in I'm using - no macros, as I've never yet had to use them. I can't see any settings in the add-in that should affect the measurement units, so there doesn't seem to be anything I can change to get the behaviour back to what you are seeing (and what I would like to see again).

    Still puzzled. Anne <img src=/S/confused.gif border=0 alt=confused width=15 height=20>

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Cape Town, RSA
    Posts
    3,444
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    You should try deleting the Normal.dot and have word recreate a new one. Hopefully this will reset the ruler and measurement settings to default again. Its worth a try! <img src=/S/2cents.gif border=0 alt=2cents width=15 height=15>
    Regards,
    Rudi

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Gloucester, Gloucestershire
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    Another excellent suggestion, but sadly it hasn't worked.

    The default intervals between Tabs seems to be 0.63 or 0.64 cm. Together these add up to the default tab spacing of 1.27, which is presumably based on inches. Even when I change this default to 1cm, it doesn't make any difference to where the tabs get positioned when I use the ruler rather than the Format menu.

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Cape Town, RSA
    Posts
    3,444
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    <img src=/S/sad.gif border=0 alt=sad width=15 height=15>

    I can understand your frustrations now...
    Regards,
    Rudi

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Gloucester, Gloucestershire
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    Curiouser and curiouser...

    I've just opened up the template I used to create the set of documents. Within that template, and within any new documents created from it, the ruler tab stops behave in the desired way, i.e. I can click on the ruler and get tabs set at intervals of 0.25 centimetres. So it's not a general Word setting, but something that seems to be document-specific. In all the documents previously created from that template, and which I have edited over the last few months, the ruler tabs problem now manifests itself.

    Even more confused... <img src=/S/confused3.gif border=0 alt=confused3 width=45 height=45>

  13. #13
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Cape Town, RSA
    Posts
    3,444
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    Ahh... a little light at the end of the tunnel.

    You should try this:

    Open this template and choose save as, then give it the name: Normal.dot. Save it into the appropriate directory so that it replaces the original Normal.dot. Of course you will need to clean it up so that the settings simulate the original fonts and paragraph options.

    Hopefully this will solve the problem...
    Regards,
    Rudi

  14. #14
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Gloucester, Gloucestershire
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    Hi Rudi,

    I've tried copying and renaming my custom template to Normal.dot. It solves the problem for any new documents, but not for the existing ones.

    Alas, the light remains at the end of a very dark tunnel!

    Anne

  15. #15
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Cape Town, RSA
    Posts
    3,444
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Using the ruler to set Tabs and Indents (2003)

    I dunno how many existing docs you are currently dealing with, but you could open the existing doc, press CNTRL+A (select all) and copy, then (if the normal temp is now corrected), open a blank new document and paste the copied text into that. Repeat it for any other existing docs you are currently using.
    Regards,
    Rudi

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •