Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Memory Upgrade

  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Yardley, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Memory Upgrade

    Hi all, this question is probably not going to be solved but here goes.
    I have Acer laptop Aspire 5610Z although on the label attached to the machine says Aspire 5610-2089, Intel Dual core processor T2080 (1.73 G Hz, 53 MHz FSB, 1 MB L2 cache)
    I went to Crucial and found according to them I could upgrade from 2 GB to 4 GB of memory, so, beings memory is pretty cheap I bought (from Newegg) a matched set of two 2GB sticks. Installed and the machine only goes to a black screen no boot up at all.
    Switched around all possible combination's no go. Googled and searched Acer and found out the 5610z only is capable of 2 GB of memory.
    My question is does anyone know of a possible workaround, the BIOS settings won't allow me to change anything pertaining to memory settings.
    Thanks in advance for any help, but I think I'm going to have to stay with 2GB of memory.
    On a side note what would be better 1 2GB stick or 2 1GB sticks of memory.
    jim ( tinman)
    retired sheet metal worker

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Memory Upgrade

    Jim,
    There seems to be a lot of confusion regarding memory on that particular laptop, if it is the 5610Z or 5610-2089.
    I found sites that claim 4G max for those machines and others say 2G.
    ----------------------------------------------
    Business/multimedia notebook with 15.4-inch LCD; 1.6 GHz Intel Core Duo T2080 dual-core processor
    160 GB hard drive, 1 GB of RAM (4 GB max), multi-format DVD burner, integrated Webcam
    Four USB 2.0, one PCMCIA, VGA/S-Video out, 5-in-1 memory card reader
    54g 802.11b/g Wi-Fi; 10/100 Ethernet; Intel GMA 950 video card with up to 224 MB of shared memory
    Pre-installed with Windows Vista Home Premium (with Media Center capabilities)
    -----------------------------------------------
    One example. Note the specs for the Intel CPU. You say 1.73G, 53 FSB. Above says 1.6G?

    On the Crucial site, did it specify EXACTLY what type of RAM it is recommending? Maybe Newegg supplied a different type? Black screen on boot usually points to memory problem of some sort.

    How old is this laptop? Do you have a contact point for ACER to check directly with them?
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Yardley, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Memory Upgrade

    Hi Viking, thanks, yes the memory is exactly the same, it works fine with either one of the 2Gb sticks but only one at a time.
    And yes that is what it says on the tag 1.73, Vista home premium installed.
    It is just over a year old and out of warranty of course, :-)
    Don't get me wrong the machine works fine I was trying to update memory to maybe install Windows 7 ultimate when it comes out.
    jim ( tinman)
    retired sheet metal worker

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Memory Upgrade

    Did you register your system at the AcerPanAm.com/us support site? I don't know about Acer but other OEMs can tell the specifications for the system by the serial #, support code #, system tag or whatever Acer calls it. It could be that even thought the chipset will support 4GB RAM that Acer has made a decision to limit that machine to 2GB. They have the final say.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Yardley, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Memory Upgrade

    Hi Joe, thanks I'm in the process of checking Acer's site now.
    Anybody want to buy some memory <img src=/S/stupidme.gif border=0 alt=stupidme width=30 height=30>
    jim ( tinman)
    retired sheet metal worker

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Yardley, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Memory Upgrade

    Hello All, I guess we can mark this closed, Acer says 2GB max for this laptop.
    I guess there is no way to reconfigure the mother board or chipset to allow more memory.
    Thanks again for the help! <img src=/S/clapping.gif border=0 alt=clapping width=19 height=23>
    jim ( tinman)
    retired sheet metal worker

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts

    Re: Memory Upgrade

    Thanks for posting back. Sorry, you couldn't use the RAM. If you don't know of anyone personally that could use it, you might be able to sell it on eBay or craigslist.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •