Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    re-load Vista (Dell issue)

    I am having trouble reloading Vista. It became corrupted, and I tried to reload using the issue disk that came with my Dell Inspiron 1720 laptop. It seemed to take the reload, but when it got to the restart, the "Starting Windows" ran and ran. After a while it came me a lighted screen with no Windows. This leads me to a couple of questions. (a) How do I get my Vista started, or (2) How do I remove the corrupted Vista (if that is what it is.) I have tried to reload the BIOS with no success.

  2. #2
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: re-load Vista (Dell issue)

    Welcome to Woody's Lounge !! <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>

    A couple of questions....

    1. When you say Vista became corrupt, can you explain what you mean by "corrupted"?? What was the computer doing that made you think that it OS had become corrupt.

    2. When you say you attempted to "reload" Vista using what I assume is the Restore Disk. If that is the case, then doing that would have reformatted the HD and installed Vista again as a "Clean Installation" and the computer would be exactly as it was when you took it out of the box. Is this what youdid ??
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: re-load Vista (Dell issue)

    #2 is not quite correct Doc. Dell does not ship a "Restore" disk. They do ship an OS (Vista in this case) DVD, and there is a "Recovery" partition on the Hard drive. This Recovery partition (which is accessed by tapping the F8 key during startup and then making the appropriate menu selection) will restore the machine to "factory shipped" condition - including all of the required drivers, chipset utility. pre-installed software, etc.).

    I suspect that the OP has simply tried to reinstall Vista with the Vista DVD and has been unsuccessful. Once the OS is installed using the Vista DVD, then the user must download and install all of the relevant drivers (in the correct order) and then reinstall any software which was previously installed. This type of reinstallation will "break" the F8 functionality and the "factory restore" option is no longer available. One Dell user has published a method of recreating that functionality (see here - third post) but I've not verified it.
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: re-load Vista (Dell issue)

    I had the same feeling John. I was following the OP's lead and thus the questions about their methods. I was pretty sure that Dell didn't ship "Restore CDs any longer, and the recovery disk with the drivers had to be created from the factory created partition. But I wasn't aware that they shipped an OS DVD too.

    I agree with your assessment 100%. <img src=/S/smile.gif border=0 alt=smile width=15 height=15>
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: re-load Vista (Dell issue)

    I hope I can answer DocWatson's questions. I was trying to access my internet when I started getting messages that this page could not be displayed. I was getting an IP address that I knew was invalid. After several tries of re-loading my internet disks, I decided to reload Vista (I had the same problem with my desk top and that had settled that problem. Of course, I lost what I had recorded on my hard disk.) I decided that would be the solution so I tried it on the laptop with the disastrous result of not gettin Vista to start. I am going to try the action noted by "Rebel" as soon as I send this. I hope it works. Dell should have told us!

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: re-load Vista (Dell issue)

    It sounds more like you might have picked up some form of virus or malware rather than having an issue with the OS. Is your desktop also a Dell ?? Did you "reload Vista" in the same way on that system ??

    I also don't quite understand what you are referring to when you say you were "reloading my internet disks". Were you reinstalling the software from your ISP ??
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: re-load Vista (Dell issue)

    I don't think a virus is the problem. I have not added any software recently. I tried "Rebel's" suggestion, but to no avail. I think it would help if I could get the drivers and utilities disk to load first, but I do not know how to do that. If anyone can help, I would appreciate it. When I mentioned my Internet disks I was referring to the Install disk supplied by bellsouth. Also desktop is Dell also. Yes I did exactly the same thing on both systems. Only the laptop "popped its cap."

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: re-load Vista (Dell issue)

    How are you trying to "reload" Vista? Maybe a stupid question, but are you actually booting from the Vista DVD? As for loading the drivers and utilities disk first, that's not possible. You must install the OS and THEN install the utilities and drivers. These also have to be installed in the correct order . As well, you might want to look here for updated drivers and utilities for your machine.

    This article may also prove helpful .
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: re-load Vista (Dell issue)

    Ok, we'll go with the assumption that it's not a virus. I chased down some of Rebel's links and found this page that should walk you through the reinstall of Vista on your system. This is for Vista Home Premium, but should work for Home Basic (you haven't identified which "flavor" of Vista you have).
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •