Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: getcommandlinea

  1. #1
    bond_b4
    Guest

    getcommandlinea

    I am using this (api?) in Excel 97 on Win 95 machine. It works great for retrieving parms. However, my VBA code bombs excel when I run this on Winy2k and Office Y2k. Anyone know if there is a work around? Anyone else retrieving parms in VBA code?

  2. Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    140
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: getcommandlinea

    If I understand you correctly you want a kind of a command line to input values at runtime:

    In VBA you have 3 alternatives:

    Inputbox _Function_ where you input a string
    Inputbox _Method_ i.e. Application.Worksheetfunction.InputBox(...), where you can specify the type of input data.
    Msgbox Function which waits for the user to click a button and returns an integer of the clicked button.

  4. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: getcommandlinea

    The api for Win95 is 16 bit. The closest I can come in Win32 is this:

    Public Declare Function CommandLineToArgv Lib "shell32" Alias "CommandLineToArgvW" (ByVal lpCmdLine As String, pNumArgs As Integer) As Long

    However, VBA has a function called Command() that returns a variant containing the argument following the /cmd switch in a command line. Even though the help files says it isn't available in Office applications, it works nicely in VBA code. I assume they mean it isn't available from the UI. I can't recall whether this was available in Office 97 or not, but it seems to me it was.
    Charlotte

  5. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: getcommandlinea

    FYI, yes it's available in 97.
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  6. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: getcommandlinea

    What API is it in? It isn't in the Windows32 API unless it's so well hidden it doesn't show up in the API viewer.
    Charlotte

  7. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: getcommandlinea

    Charlotte,

    It's built in to the UI.

    Try ?Command()

    in the Word 97 immediate window. Unless you started Word with something on the command line, you get a line feed.
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  8. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Sacramento, California, USA
    Posts
    16,775
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: getcommandlinea

    OK, we just have a vocabulary problem. The IDE in Office isn't considered part of the UI, probably because it's where the developers play. In fact, I mentioned using the Command() function, which is VB/VBA by the way rather than Windows or Office UI. I assume its a wrapper for the Win32 API call GetCommandLine, although I accidentally pasted the wrong API call in my earlier post.
    Charlotte

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •