Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    La Jolla, CA
    Posts
    1,470
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts

    y-axis in graph (2003)

    I clearly am being brain-dead or something...so, giving up, I'm asking for someone to give me a simple explanation...
    I have a graph in Excel with the y-axis in increments of 500 and I simply want to change them to increments of 100.
    For the life of me, I cannot seem to get that adjustment to work without the x-axis messing up or the y-axis being a total mess or both.

    Suggestions? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: y-axis in graph (2003)

    You'll have to provide more info. A description such as "the x-axis messing up or the y-axis being a total mess or both" doesn't tell us much.

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    La Jolla, CA
    Posts
    1,470
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts

    Re: y-axis in graph (2003)

    first clip
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    La Jolla, CA
    Posts
    1,470
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts

    Re: y-axis in graph (2003)

    The first clip in the attachment shows the y-axis. The second clip shows the changes...every time I try changing the major unit to 100, it reverts back to 500.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: y-axis in graph (2003)

    Make sure that you don't tick the check box to the left of the Major Unit value - ticking it sets it to Automatic again.

    BTW, with a maximum of around 4500, a major unit of 100 isn't very useful: there will be too many values along the axis.

  6. #6
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    La Jolla, CA
    Posts
    1,470
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 62 Times in 58 Posts

    Re: y-axis in graph (2003)

    Maybe you can offer some advice, Hans (or anyone).
    The end-user wants to show that the data ranges from 0 to 5000, but in increments of 100.
    And, I can't seem to get that setting in the graph.

    Maybe that's just a poor way of showing the graph and I might have to think of an alternative that will appeal to the end-user.

    Kevin

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

    Re: y-axis in graph (2003)

    It would mean that the Y axis has 51 major unit labels. With 6 per inch for readability, it would mean that the axis would be 8.5 inches tall, so the entire chart would have to be be about 10 inches tall. That's quite big. Please ask the end-user whether that is the intention.

    I have no idea why you can't set the major unit to 100 permanently.

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Newcazzle, UK
    Posts
    2,826
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 482 Times in 459 Posts

    Re: y-axis in graph (2003)

    1. uncheck ALL of the Auto checkbox scale settings.
    2. set the major unit to 100
    3. set the minor unit to say, 20

    Then you will get what you asked for.
    Ugly, but if that's what the User wants - show them

    zeddy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •