Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unable to connect to some functions of some sites (sp3)

    Hi,
    In recent weeks, I have trouble connecting when I want to download programs from certain sites (a small minority), or use software which update installed programs.
    If I use Secunia PSI, I get the message "Error: The Secunia PSI is unable to connect to the Internet." By against, I can scan my hard drive from the Secunia site.
    As for Shavlik Netchk, it can not connect to the activation server to check the "license key" (which I refresh periodically in order to use it for free), but I can download the list of updated program (which allows me to know which WinXP patches are available but not to download them and which other programs must be updated but no update them).
    If I use Sumo, I get the message "Server Error. Please try later" when searching for updates to installed programs on my hard drive.
    I have no problem connecting with FileHippo and with the vast majority of downloads.
    I solved some problems, but not the above, by uninstalling Free Download Manager and disabling SpyBotSD Tea Timer.

    I do not have this problem on my Eee-PC (test with Secunia PSI), even though it is connected to the same router. Therefore, it seems that this does not come from my installation hardware or from my ISP.

    I tried the above connections by disabling the firewall (for Windows), the antivirus (Avast) and the SpywareBlaster protections. I also updated the preferred and secondary DNS in the properties of Internet Protocol (I have just been changed my ISP). I also tried the option "Obtain an IP address automatically".
    I have scanned the system with SmitFraudFix, HijackThis (and fixed some of the signaled items), and ToolBarSD.
    I have deleted the cache of Firefox (my default browser) and I have created a new account.
    I have verified that Internet Explorer is not set to offline and I set the Internet Options / Security to the "default" levels of security, except for "sensitive sites" of which I have reduced the security level.
    All this has changed nothing.

    What can I do?
    Are there tools to identify the cause of my problems?

    Thank you in advance for your help.

    My OS: WinXPsp3 updated
    FireFox version 3.06.
    Internet Explorer Version: 6.02900.

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have no more this problem after having uninstalled completely (uninstall the program + delete the files + delete references in the registry) two safety programs:the anti-malware a-squared and the firewall Comodo.
    I had disabled some weeks ago the automatic loading of these programs, except the module that appears in Administration Tools> Services ...
    It seems to me, but I'm not sure, that my problem is paradoxically occurred after I turned off the automatic loading.
    I don't know which of these two programs was the culprit. I just know that the only deactivation of the service-squared was not enough. I also disabled at the same time Foxit after learning he was more intrusive since its version 3.0, but I would be surprised that it generated my problems.
    I am aware that my approach is not very scientific, but I was so over the top of this problem that I preferred to work with the ladle rather than making careful, but very costly, in time experiments.
    Nevertheless, I hope this information will help people who encounter a similar problem.

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    Thanks for posting back with your solution.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='Leguar' post='761153' date='24-Feb-09 16:13'][/quote]

    Most likely the problem was caused by the Comodo firewall. Some earlier versions of the Comodo firewall were known to be problematic on some systems. Did you have the most current version installed? Had you disabled those sites or ports used by the various programs?

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joeperez' post='761428 View Post
    Had you disabled those sites or ports used by the various programs?
    I did not do anything like this, but I changed my ISP during this period: more precisely, the parent company of my former ISP decided to stop the running of its subsidiary specific network.
    However, such an explanation would not be coherent with the fact that the uninstalling of Comodo and a-squared solved my problems.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='Leguar' post='761446' date='25-Feb-09 09:06'][/quote]

    If you did not disable the Comodo service then the Comodo firewall was still running. All you probably stopped from loading was the user interface. The firewall was still active.

    I meant disabling ports or sites in the Comodo firewall. So, if the firewall was still active then your connection problems would still be there.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •