Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    482
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am using Word 2007. I was trying to put a SEQ field in a footer. However, when I do that, I get an error in the field "Page Error! Main Document Only". Is this field not allowed in the footer?

    If it is not allowed, what similar field could be used?

    Background: I am trying to find a way other than using Heading Styles to put a chapter number next to the page number in the footer.

    Thanks!!
    Troy

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    [quote name='TroyWells' post='761408' date='25-Feb-09 13:08']Background: I am trying to find a way other than using Heading Styles to put a chapter number next to the page number in the footer.[/quote]
    There is a helpful article on the Microsoft web site, which says...

    If you didn't use styles to format document headings, you can number chapter headings by inserting a SEQ field at the beginning of each chapter:
    The text and field "Chapter { SEQ chapter }" produces a result such as "Chapter 3."
    To print the chapter number in a header or footer, use the \c switch:
    Page { SEQ chapter \c } - { PAGE } produces a result such as "Page 3 - 1".

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    482
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sounds great!! However, two questions:

    1. From time to time I am still noticing the same error I mentioned ("Page Error! Main Document Only"). I cannot tell what is triggering this. F9 does not trigger it. It just appears sometimes.
    2. I tried this with and without the \c switch and saw no difference, even after I updated the field. In what cases would this be necessary?

    Thanks for the help!!
    Troy

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    [quote name='TroyWells' post='761421' date='25-Feb-09 14:23']1. From time to time I am still noticing the same error I mentioned ("Page Error! Main Document Only"). I cannot tell what is triggering this. F9 does not trigger it. It just appears sometimes.
    2. I tried this with and without the \c switch and saw no difference, even after I updated the field. In what cases would this be necessary?[/quote]

    1. This is probably caused by using the SEQ field in a header or footer without the \C switch
    2. The \C switch is necessary if you want to use the CURRENT VALUE of the SEQ without changing it. Have a look at the article I posted and open the section on Switches

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •