Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Install error

  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    I tried installing this 3 times, and I keep getting the same error. Is this just a faulty install prog, or is it something I could correct?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow



    [attachment=82507:Capture.PNG]
    Attached Images Attached Images
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    A Magic Forest in Deepest, Darkest Kent
    Posts
    5,681
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    What application is it Chuck?
    Jerry

  3. #3
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    Try doing the download again (presuming that's how you got the file-to-be-extracted)...
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Guys:

    It's Win7codecs_v102.exe, and I tried re-downloading, and clearing the TEMP folder...

    [quote name='BATcher' post='762447' date='28-Feb-09 09:31']Try doing the download again (presuming that's how you got the file-to-be-extracted)...[/quote]
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  5. #5
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    A Magic Forest in Deepest, Darkest Kent
    Posts
    5,681
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Chuck

    There are various options that could be a fault

    1. The file you have is corrupt
    2. It may be caused by your operating system not being compatible, are you using XP
    3. Does it have a language pack?
    Jerry

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='Jezza' post='762450' date='28-Feb-09 09:42']Chuck

    There are various options that could be a fault

    1. The file you have is corrupt
    2. It may be caused by your operating system not being compatible, are you using XP
    3. Does it have a language pack?
    [/quote]

    Jerry:

    I downloaded it twice;
    May be the o/s as I'm using Win_7...first issue like this I've come across with '7';
    No language pack.

    It a windows codecs "add-on". I run v1 without incident.

    I got it from

    http://files2.majorgeeks.com/files/71e63ef...codecs_v102.exe

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    [quote name='CWBillow' post='762455' date='28-Feb-2009 12:18'][/quote]

    If you are already running v1 why worry about it for a beta? Supposedly, the Windows 7 RC will be released in April. If you choose to install it you'll have to do a fresh install. Perhaps there will be an even newer version of the codecs by then.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •