Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    416
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi

    We have a company template (say Template1.dot). We now need to create another template (say Template2.dot) based on 'Template1.dot' - only difference being that 'Template2' will have some specific content info but the behaviour will be exactly the same as Template1. The 'Template1' has various macros plus code for Document_New, Document_Open and Document_Close.

    Now, how can I create Template2 so that it uses Template1 functionality? So that if/when I update Template1, the changes are automatically taken care of in Template2 (i.e. I do not want to make the same changes twice/in two templates). I know I can *reference* the first template when creating the second template but the reference seems to be to a specific template at a specific location on the network. The problem is these template are to be used at different locations (Us, Tokyo, HK, etc) and will be installed on different servers. Is it possible to have a *dynamic* reference, i.e. reference just the name of the template and it picks it up from the Workgroup/User templates path?

    I guess if no solution is available, then it means I will have to replicate 'VBA contents' of Template1 within Template2. Therefore, it would mean any changes to the Template1 will have to to duplicated in Template2. Unfortunately, we have addressing page on our template and the addresses keep changing constantly.

    Any other desirable solution welcome.

    Thanks.
    Thanks.
    Robie

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    1. Which version of Word are you using?
    2. Have you tried Organizer to to mange macros across templates?

    Armstrong

  3. #3
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    416
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='armsys' post='764815' date='11-Mar-2009 14:33']1. Which version of Word are you using?
    2. Have you tried Organizer to to mange macros across templates?

    Armstrong[/quote]

    1. Version= Word 2003
    2. How do you mean Organizer to manage macros across template.? If you mean, can I copy macros from one template to another - I don't need to do that. All I need to do is save the current template with a new name and new 'user' contents. I was trying to avoid creating multiple template with same 'VBA content' but different 'user' content.
    Thanks.
    Robie

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    You can share macros by putting a reference to the first template in Tools | References... in the second one.

    But you can't "chain" templates in the sense that if you modify a style in the first template, it will be updated automatically in the second one, unless you write code to synchronize the templates.

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    416
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='HansV' post='764837' date='11-Mar-2009 15:42']You can share macros by putting a reference to the first template in Tools | References... in the second one.

    But you can't "chain" templates in the sense that if you modify a style in the first template, it will be updated automatically in the second one, unless you write code to synchronize the templates.[/quote]

    Thanks Hans but doesn't the Tools | Reference take the reference to be from a 'specific location'? As I said previously, our users are all over the world and templates will be installed in different 'network places' although they would all be part of the 'Workgroup templates' path.

    The only difference between the two templates would be the 'default' user content. One of them has to have certain company info. Operation wise they are identical.
    Thanks.
    Robie

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    [quote name='robie' post='764843' date='11-Mar-2009 15:57']The only difference between the two templates would be the 'default' user content. One of them has to have certain company info. Operation wise they are identical.[/quote]
    Maybe it would be easier to have just one Template and replace the default content from an Autotext entry based on information about the environment, you could put code in AutoNew to do this.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,852
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 259 Times in 239 Posts
    [quote name='robie' post='764797' date='12-Mar-2009 00:07']Any other desirable solution welcome.[/quote]
    I often solve this problem by using the Autotext method that Stuart mentioned. I create a startup dialog which displays on new documents and allows the user to select from various starting contents via a drop-down box. By making a choice here, the relevant starting content gets placed in the document for the user.
    This allows you to have a single template with a whole range of possible content options.
    Since you also are dealing with multiple locations then that may be another field that can be chosen in the same dialog to customise the address put on the document. If you store this location setting for each user (eg in their registry) then the same template can be used at each location and the user won't have to select their location each time.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Andrew Lockton, Chrysalis Design, Melbourne Australia

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    London, Gtr London, England
    Posts
    416
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you all for your responses.

    Stuart & Andrew: I like your idea about Autotext and forms. Something for me to pursue in the future.

    I ended up with this solution by trial and error but it seems to work. This is what I did:

    1. I created a new document based on Template1.
    2. Added the specific user content required for this doc (remember this was going to be Template2.dot).
    3. I then saved the .doc file in the Workgroup area (& it will be installed in the specific Workgroup area for all our worldwide users). Saved the doc file as read-only with permission for modification by tech services and documentation department only.
    4. Now, our users just select this .doc file as a template (from File|New ...) & away they go. Only down side is that they can't click on the doc file under Windoze Exploder but I think we can live with that for time being.

    I think it means that I can now update Template1.dot without having to worry about this 'template/doc' because it will always invoke the VBA from Template1.dot (since it is based on this template).
    Thanks.
    Robie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •