Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bordentown, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    hello again...

    1) I have an ADK Pro Audio DAW in my project studio that I use for digital audio recording, mixing, mastering, etc.

    At the advice of ADK, I went out & got a dedicated office machine...used only for the internet & graphic apps.

    I have been transferring data back & forth...(which is sometimes necessary)...by burning CDs/DVDs on one machine; & then moving the disc to the other.

    But is there a way I can simply connect a USB cable between the two PCs & transfer data directly?

    2) If this can be done...my only concern is that I utilize ONE Monitor...an LG L227WTG. The analog video input (VGA) on the monitor is connected to the office PC (a Compaq SR5610); & the digital video input (DVI) is connected to the audio PC. Normally, I turn off one PC before turning on the other; & then simply toggle the monitor's Source switch between analog & digital.

    can I toggle this switch while both PCs are up-and-running without blowing up the monitor?

    thanks very much,


    mark4man
    ADK Pro Audio Quad Pro, w/ Intel Core i7 2600 CPU | 8 GB DDR3-1600 RAM | Seagate 500 GB SATA II (Primary) HD | Seagate 1 TB SATA II (Audio Data) HD | Win 7 Pro 64-Bit | Lynx Aurora8 ~ AES16 | Universal Audio UAD-1 | Cakewalk SONAR PE XI | Steinberg WaveLab 7 | NI Komplete 5 | Band-In-A-Box 2012

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='mark4man' post='767090' date='24-Mar-2009 15:06'][/quote]

    I'd buy a router and network them. I lieu of that I'd get an external disk drive and use it as the respository for copies.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    [quote name='mark4man' post='767090' date='24-Mar-2009 20:06']can I toggle this switch while both PCs are up-and-running without blowing up the monitor?[/quote]
    I don't know this particular monitor, but I have certainly done this with a number of different monitors over the years and it has never caused a problem.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I have a Belkin switch on 2 Sony VAIO's with a Viewsonic flat screen. It works great, All I need to do is "Scroll lock" twice and then a Arrow up or down and the keyboard, Monitor switches to other machine.

    I am running Xp on one machine and XP and Win 7 on the other.

    They also have them with the sound connections.

    For the copying of files, I would go the Network method with a router.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  5. #5
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Bordentown, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    405
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks all...

    will heed all advice.

    no such animal as a USB cable transfer between PCs, then?


    mf
    ADK Pro Audio Quad Pro, w/ Intel Core i7 2600 CPU | 8 GB DDR3-1600 RAM | Seagate 500 GB SATA II (Primary) HD | Seagate 1 TB SATA II (Audio Data) HD | Win 7 Pro 64-Bit | Lynx Aurora8 ~ AES16 | Universal Audio UAD-1 | Cakewalk SONAR PE XI | Steinberg WaveLab 7 | NI Komplete 5 | Band-In-A-Box 2012

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    [quote name='mark4man' post='767338' date='25-Mar-2009 20:10']no such animal as a USB cable transfer between PCs, then?[/quote]
    A Google search for the phrase "USB cable transfer between PCs" shows a number of options, each with its own custom software.

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='StuartR' post='767399' date='26-Mar-2009 07:00']A Google search for the phrase "USB cable transfer between PCs" shows a number of options, each with its own custom software.[/quote]

    If the computers have Ethernet connectors, you can do it with a crossover cable. It is very simple and straightforward, but you will have to do a bit of homework first: just look up 'crossover cable' and read up on it. Be absolutely sure that the cable is a crossover cable and if it isn't labelled as such, and put a label on it to be sure you don't get the cables mixed up.

    You can also do it with regular Ethernet cables and either a router, as has been suggested, or a switch, which is similar to a router. Either of those solutions costs money.

    If you want USB you can certainly have it, but again at a price. The classic software-with-hardware solution is LapLink. Their proprietary cable is also a (USB) crossover cable which is very fast. Their software is excellent and if it is strictly a two-computer setup it is worth looking into, but note that the cable is short. With Ethernet you can have a lot more distance between computers.

    I guess I'd better add wireless, just to cover another possibility. If one or more of the computers is a laptop it will almost certainly have wireless built in.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •