Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Using netplwiz.exe, I had set my machine to log on automatically.

    Now all of a sudden, when I start up, I get a log on error. After I enter my password, it log on fine.

    But when I went to netplwiz to check it out, "Administrator" was selected, and I couldn't change to any other user. Usually when I opened netplwiz, the user that I was logged in as (CWBillow) was the one highlighted.

    What caused this, and how can/should I fix it?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Go to http://maximumpcguides.com/windows-vista/s...y-login-a-user/

    Here you will find instructions on doing this, did YOU do what is shown at the above link?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='DaveA' post='768112' date='29-Mar-2009 09:47']Go to http://maximumpcguides.com/windows-vista/s...y-login-a-user/

    Here you will find instructions on doing this, did YOU do what is shown at the above link?[/quote]

    Dave, yes, that's what I found back when I started useing Vista, because it didn't have the TweakUI that XP had that did the same thing. And it always worked fine.

    But always before -- when installing Vista or the couple 3 times I've installed "7" now -- I would go to Netplwiz, and it would be my account that would be highlighted. I'd uncheck the "needs password", and then you enter your password fore verification, and it's done.

    NOW, it's the Administrator that is highlighted, and I can't change the user and the "Needs Password" is already un checked.

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  4. #4
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='DaveA' post='768112' date='29-Mar-2009 09:47']Go to http://maximumpcguides.com/windows-vista/s...y-login-a-user/

    Here you will find instructions on doing this, did YOU do what is shown at the above link?[/quote]

    Dave, it's fixed.

    Even though it was the Administrator account that was highlighted, and I was logged in as "me", it allowed me to click on the "Must enter password" box. Then I restarted, and came back in, loggin in as myself. Then when I went to Netplwiz, I was highlighted, not the Administrator. I unchecked the "Must enter password" and restarted.

    This time it worked.

    I wonder what caused that though?

    Thanks,
    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='CWBillow' post='768118' date='29-Mar-2009 12:15'][/quote]

    Just another "undocumented feature" of beta software.

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='768187' date='29-Mar-2009 19:19']Just another "undocumented feature" of beta software.

    Joe[/quote]

    I just wonder sometimes I guess Joe if I'm supposed to file a report or something on some of these things...

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='CWBillow' post='768197' date='29-Mar-2009 22:44'][/quote]

    Check the Microsoft forums at Windows 7 Beta Category. You can ask a question about Windows 7 at MSN QnA: Windows 7 Questions.

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger CWBillow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV USA
    Posts
    6,371
    Thanks
    78
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joeperez' post='768249 View Post
    Check the Microsoft forums at Windows 7 Beta Category. You can ask a question about Windows 7 at MSN QnA: Windows 7 Questions.

    Joe
    [/quote]

    Thanks Joe!

    Chuck
    -------------------------------------------------
    "Good judgment comes from experience, and experience - well, that comes from poor judgment."

    ~ A(lan) A(lexander) Milne (1882-1956)- "House at Pooh Corner"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •