Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi,

    I have a database created in Access 2002 which runs fine in 2002 and 2003. I just put it on a computer that has 2007. It opens fine, no errors. Tables are all linked. However, when I push any of the cmd buttons NOTHING HAPPENS! What is going on. I've about lost my mind. I have a different database on created in 2002 on another computer in 2007 and did not run into this. Is there a setting I'm missing? They just installed this on so I'm not sure if there is anything that needs to be shut off.

    Also, while I'm at it, where is to tools/options hidden so I can change off the edit prompts when action queries are run.

    I do hate the ribbon effect in 2007! Just had to say that!

    Thanks,
    Leesha

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='Leesha' post='768859' date='02-Apr-2009 16:13']Also, while I'm at it, where is to tools/options hidden so I can change off the edit prompts when action queries are run.[/quote]
    For the options, Click on the windows button [attachment=83192:winbutton.jpg] in the upper left corner of the access window. Then the options are at the bottom of the window near the Exit Access.

    For the not working buttons, I have no idea. All my previous databases work with Access 2007. Maybe someone else will have an idea.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Francois

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Perhaps security settings are too high and VBA has been disabled? See Get started with Access 2007 security.

    The Options dialog is accessed by clicking the big Office button and selecting Access Options.
    Click Advanced, and go to the Editing section to turn off confirmation of action queries.

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks to both of you! I'll take a look and pray its security settings although I didn't get prompted at all. I'm thrilled to know where the options are!! Do you happen to know of a way to get rid of the ribbon "feel" and go back to the "old" tool bar? This user is an old time user and is going nuts with the 2007 version. I can't say that I blame him LOL.

    Leesha

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    There's a (commercial) add-in that brings back the Access 2003 menus and toolbars: Show Classic Menus and Toolbars on Ribbon of Access 2007.

    But keep in mind that the ribbon interface is here to stay, whether you like it or not. It's already known that the next version of MS Office will also have the ribbon. So you'll have to get used to it eventually.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I'll eventually bit the bullet but this poor guy is a finance person who has a high demand job and he's been dramatically slowed down and is beside himself. If this helps him out for a bit, then that would be good.

    Thanks!
    Leesha

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Evergreen, CO, USA
    Posts
    6,623
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 60 Times in 60 Posts
    There are techniques you can use to hide the ribbon, though they are rather complex. Take a look at How to: Hide the Ribbon ... - but when you do that you do not have the standard toolbar available to you. This has caused many of us hours of grief. Our AccessUI does the trick, but I don't think you want to undertake that just to solve the immediate problem.
    Wendell

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks! I'll take a look at both options. I did talk to the user yesterday and he's decided if he's going to have to learn it eventually he might as well bite the bullet and do it now. I think he was relieved to know there is an option if he wants one.

    The issue with the buttons not working was in fact due to the security setting!!! Thank God it was nothing else. I've got way too many hours in this database to find out it needs to be reworked.

    Leesha

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •