Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cosby, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I operate Vista Home Premium. When I would open various folders that I was working on they would appear in the task bar until closed. Now if I open more than one, only one appears in the task bar. What happened?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='smokyken' post='769386' date='06-Apr-2009 12:53'][/quote]

    If you right click an empty area in the Task Bar and select Properties, make sure "Group similar task bar buttons" is unchecked.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cosby, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Joe, I did this and still get only one button.
    Ken

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='smokyken' post='769563' date='07-Apr-2009 11:03'][/quote]

    In Windows Explorer go to Organize | Folder and Search Options | General and make sure that in the Browse Folders section that the radio button for "Open each folder in its own window" is selected.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cosby, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I went there and it was already selected.
    Ken

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='smokyken' post='769568' date='07-Apr-2009 11:57'][/quote]

    Try changing it, re-booting, and changing it back.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Cosby, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    126
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Joe,
    I accidently found the answer. Under Excel Options/ Advanced/ Display, the Show All Windows box wasn't checked. I sure don't remember unchecking it!
    Thanks, Ken

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='smokyken' post='769573' date='07-Apr-2009 12:35'][/quote]

    Great!!! Glad you found it. Thanks for posting back.

    Just for future reference, please inlcude all applications that are troublesome when reporting an issue.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •