Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    MCB Camp Lejeune
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've created a query based off of the incoming documentation table to our office. The query runs great.

    Then, I took the query and built a Form - using the query info and then allowing additional information to be entered. Seemed to work fine yesterday during the 'building' stages.

    Today I open the Form and I'm not seeing the pages for all the records that should be showing from the query. I feel like I'm missing something so simple....

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='allBADgirl' post='770808' date='16-Apr-2009 16:03'][/quote]
    Does the query run fine today ?
    Is the record source for the form set to the right query ?
    Is the form filtered ?
    Francois

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    MCB Camp Lejeune
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes...query runs fine

    Yes...Record Source set to right query

    No...no filters

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='allBADgirl' post='770831' date='16-Apr-2009 16:52']Yes...query runs fine

    Yes...Record Source set to right query

    No...no filters[/quote]
    What you are saying is that the query render xx records and a form based on the same query render no or yy records , and there is no filter set in the Property sheet ?
    If this is right I think we'll have to see the DB.
    Can you attach a stripped, compacted and zipped version of the DB ?
    Francois

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    MCB Camp Lejeune
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='Francois' post='770838' date='16-Apr-2009 11:05']What you are saying is that the query render xx records and a form based on the same query render no or yy records , and there is no filter set in the Property sheet ?
    If this is right I think we'll have to see the DB.
    Can you attach a stripped, compacted and zipped version of the DB ?[/quote]


    Gov DB...info has SSN's. Don't think I can do....

    I may have to search for an expert here to take a look at it. I was just hopping that I did something simple that looking thru my info I just am not seeing the answer. I'm a daily user of Access (on a data entry level), but only recently starting with the classes and learning how it really WORKS.

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Sint Niklaas, Belgium
    Posts
    2,778
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='allBADgirl' post='770840' date='16-Apr-2009 17:17']Gov DB...info has SSN's. Don't think I can do....[/quote]
    Sorry, but I really don't know. Maybe some one else come up with an idea.
    Francois

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    You might be able to use the following instructions:
    • Make a copy of the database and work with that.
    • Remove all database objects (tables, queries, forms, reports, macros and modules) that are not relevant to the problem.
    • In the remaining table(s), remove most records - leave only the minimum number necessary to demonstrate the problem.
    • Remove or modify data of a confidential nature.
    • Perform a compact and repair (Tools/Database Utilities).
    • Make a zip file containing the database.
    • If you have difficulties getting the zip file reasonably small, save the database in Access 97 format and then zip it. (Of course, this only helps if you're using Access 2000 or later.)
    • Attach the zip file to a reply.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    MCB Camp Lejeune
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'll give that a try....

    Thanks for the suggestion.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger SteveH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Chelsea, Gtr London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    587
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    What setting do you have for the Data Entry property?

    If it is set to Yes you will not have the recordset of all records behind the form.
    Steve H
    IT Lecturer/Access Developer
    O2K SR3/O2010; Win7Pro

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    MCB Camp Lejeune
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='SteveH' post='770924' date='16-Apr-2009 16:41']What setting do you have for the Data Entry property?

    If it is set to Yes you will not have the recordset of all records behind the form.[/quote]


    I'll have to check. I'm in another MS class this week and won't be back in the office till later on. I am also going to work on making a copy, stipping it out and zipping it....Just have to get someone in the office to cover the incoming while I'm doing this!!

    Thanks for all of your help so far!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •