Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: VBE annoyance

  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Evening all,

    I have this major annoyance with the FIND dialogue box in the VBE. Excel is not affected outside of the VBE. When I use CTRL F to open the find dialogue, the box appears half way off the bottom of my screen. I drag it up an inch or two so that the dialogue is useable. When I click replace, the dialogue jumps to centre screen. If I close the dialogue and use CTRL F again, it's back in the original half off bottom screen position.

    Also, unlike in Excel, the dialogue never remembers my last search item.

    Is there a way around these annoyances?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Have you installed any add-ins in the Visual Basic Editor?

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='HansV' post='771428' date='20-Apr-2009 20:37']Have you installed any add-ins in the Visual Basic Editor?[/quote]
    None.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    A long shot: Jan Karel Pieterse's Systematic Approach to behavioral Problems in XL.

    Otherwise, try to completely uninstall and reinstall MS Office.

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks.
    Where should the personal.xls be held within vista? Mine seems to be:

    C:\Users\Nathan\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Excel

    Not sure if this is relevant but:

    [attachment=83398:applicationdata.GIF]

    Why??
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    I don't know anything about Vista, sorry.

  7. #7
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='HansV' post='771447' date='20-Apr-2009 21:22']I don't know anything about Vista, sorry.[/quote]

    no, me neither, I don't much like it!

  8. #8
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Weert, Limburg, Netherlands
    Posts
    4,812
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Let's start simple, OK?

    Start Excel while holding the control key. Click yes to start in safe mode.
    Does the problem go away?

    If not, Open Help, detect and repair.
    Does that fix it?
    Jan Karel Pieterse
    Microsoft Excel MVP, WMVP
    www.jkp-ads.com
    Professional Office Developers Association

  9. #9
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Jan Karel,

    Starting in safe mode made no difference.

    Detect & Repair......

    [attachment=83408:1.GIF]
    [attachment=83409:2.GIF]
    [attachment=83410:3.GIF]
    [attachment=83411:4.GIF]

    I have gone through this process several times both with and without the office installation cd, but I am not sure that the detect and repair actually happens. I see all of the above and then nothing. ???? (vbe annoyance remains)

    I'm wondering if I have an incomplete installation as I do have problems with missing help files.

    I'll avoid a complete un / reinstall until I hear from you.

    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Weert, Limburg, Netherlands
    Posts
    4,812
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi,

    Well, the detect and repair did work, even though it didn't fix your problem.
    I'd bite the bullet and reinstall Office completely.
    If that doesn't help, I suspec tthere is a problem with your registry entries for the VBE. I have no experience fixing that though.
    Jan Karel Pieterse
    Microsoft Excel MVP, WMVP
    www.jkp-ads.com
    Professional Office Developers Association

  11. #11
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts
    Do you have the Immediate window visible? As far as I can tell, the Find dialog will appear within the Immediate window area if it will fit. What windows do you have visible and are they docked?
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  12. #12
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Weert, Limburg, Netherlands
    Posts
    4,812
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Rory,

    Hey, I never knew the immediate window influences the position of the find dialog.
    Jan Karel Pieterse
    Microsoft Excel MVP, WMVP
    www.jkp-ads.com
    Professional Office Developers Association

  13. #13
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='rory' post='771706' date='22-Apr-2009 11:30']Do you have the Immediate window visible? As far as I can tell, the Find dialog will appear within the Immediate window area if it will fit. What windows do you have visible and are they docked?[/quote]

    Well, well, well......... Another day, another little knowledge.

    Rory is absolutely spot on. My immediate window was open and docked quite narrowly at the bottom of the screen below the code window. As you will see in the screenshot, it is trying to fit inside the immediate window, but as I have minimized it so narrowly, I lose half of the find dialogue box when opened.

    [attachment=83430:1a.GIF]

    If I close the immediate window completely, the find dialogue opens centrally inside the code window, covering the code, which I forsee myself dragging out of the way quite often....... Lose one annoyance and gain another......

    [attachment=83431:2a.GIF]

    So my best option is to increase the size of the immediate window slightly to fully accomodate the size of the find dialogue, even when expanded to show the replace element. This way there should be no need to ever have to drag it out the way. That's the upside!

    [attachment=83432:3a.GIF]

    The downside is that I see less of the code window, and I never use the immediate window.

    I'm putting way too much thought into this, so I'm off to get a life

    Thanks to all that helped, especially Rory for the answer!
    Attached Images Attached Images

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •