Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I can ping our new server from a computer but when I type in the URL in the browser I get an error message -- it's just a generic error message, no description.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    2,828
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 109 Times in 103 Posts
    Hello, and welcome!

    For me at least you are going to have to give some more information.
    I am assuming you can PING the server by name and also IP address.
    But what are you expecting to get when you put "the URL" into a browser? What URL is this? Browsers work on domain names...
    <puzzled>
    BATcher

    Dear Diary, today the Hundred Years War started ...

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Correct. I can ping the server by name and IP address. Currently the only "thing" on the server is our website which does not come up. If I have IE up I can go to File/Browse and load the index file like that but I can't bring it up by typing in the URL. What gives???

    [quote name='BATcher' post='772932' date='29-Apr-2009 14:39']Hello, and welcome!

    For me at least you are going to have to give some more information.
    I am assuming you can PING the server by name and also IP address.
    But what are you expecting to get when you put "the URL" into a browser? What URL is this? Browsers work on domain names...
    <puzzled>[/quote]

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='msrusnak' post='772937' date='29-Apr-2009 14:55']Correct. I can ping the server by name and IP address. Currently the only "thing" on the server is our website which does not come up. If I have IE up I can go to File/Browse and load the index file like that but I can't bring it up by typing in the URL. What gives???[/quote]
    You still need to answer Batcher's question about WHAT URL are you entering and from where are you making this entry? If you want to check the web page from a local computer TO a local server, I think you would need to enter the address of the index file on a hard drive, NOT a web URL.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK, I'm actually a graphic artist not a tech guy so I'm a little fuzzy on web stuff. Here's what I do know. The files for our website have been loaded on to the new server and when the URL -- www.aspo.army.mil -- is typed into the browser a generic error message occurs -- no error 404, etc. However, if you go to file in the browser and navigate to the index file it will come up. Does that make sense or am I still not addressing your questions enough???


    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='772988' date='29-Apr-2009 18:21']You still need to answer Batcher's question about WHAT URL are you entering and from where are you making this entry? If you want to check the web page from a local computer TO a local server, I think you would need to enter the address of the index file on a hard drive, NOT a web URL.[/quote]

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,538
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    [quote name='msrusnak' post='773058' date='30-Apr-2009 09:13']OK, I'm actually a graphic artist not a tech guy so I'm a little fuzzy on web stuff. Here's what I do know. The files for our website have been loaded on to the new server and when the URL -- www.aspo.army.mil -- is typed into the browser a generic error message occurs -- no error 404, etc. However, if you go to file in the browser and navigate to the index file it will come up. Does that make sense or am I still not addressing your questions enough???[/quote]

    This seems as though the web site is not properly setup in your web server software. I get a certificate error when I try to access it with IE8. Can you post a picture of the error you receive?

    Joe

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Me too, Joe - with Firefox 3.0.10

  8. #8
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Republic of Tejas,USA
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    You can access that website if you only type the URL as aspo.army.mil (omit the www).
    This is encrypted miltary site open to the public.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •