Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    HOWARD_MCDONALD
    Guest

    Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    Is there any way to use VBA to set the different options provided in the Tools, Options dialog, such as turning FastSaves off, changing the default file location and setting the number of files in the MRU list?

    Thanks for all help.

    Howard.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    I placed a linked to your question over on the VBA board - we'll see if some of the VBA gurus have some answers for us.

    Cheers
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  3. #3
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    Can you tell us a little bit about why you are looking to do this?

    Cheers
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  4. #4
    HOWARD_MCDONALD
    Guest

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    I have to deal with a 12 machine computer lab where students use Office to do assignments. Many of them set options for the program (all four - I'm also working on the same basic macro for XL, WD and AXS) they are working on. When they leave, they don't reset things back to normal and we get people who are confused as to why the Standard toolbar isn't turned on (and how to turn it on), automatic spell checking isn't activated, etc.

    So I'm trying to make an add-in for each program that will "reset" the optionsto their "default" or "normal" configuration. I've finished the XL version and got it running as an add-in and it works fine. Access wasn't quite as easy but it's done too. Now I'm working on PP and have everything done except the most important part - resetting the Tool, Options settings to their normal values - I can't find anything in the object model to refer to these settings.

    By now I've sort of assumed that it can't be done because PP seems to have very limited programmability, but I thought I would ask.

    Thanks.

    Howard.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    aahh! I wonder if there are some registry switches?

    Cheers
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  6. #6
    HOWARD_MCDONALD
    Guest

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    Registry. Ack. Choke.

  7. #7
    HOWARD_MCDONALD
    Guest

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    It would seem you are correct.

    HKEY_CURRENT_USERSoftwareMicrosoftOffice8.0PowerPo intOptions seems to hold just about all of the options that are set in the dialog.

    I guess that ends that - no way am I going to get my grubby, clumsy hands into the registry.

    Thanks for the help.

    Howard

  8. #8
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    Could you, copy "perfect" PPT reg settings and paste them in?

    I have never dared a reg edit myself. I know the theory (and it always starts with back up! <img src=/S/grin.gif border=0 alt=grin width=15 height=15>).

    Cheers
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  9. #9
    HOWARD_MCDONALD
    Guest

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    I could probably do that but each individual setting is stored as a separate entry in the key, so there's a lot of stuff to have to put in.

    I would be surprised to find out that PP even has an ability to work with the registry - probably have to access the Word library and use it and I've never been keen on the whole cross-library pollentation route. I guess I'll have to make up my mind as to how important this add-in is to me. Thanks.

    Howard.

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    It appears that MS allows changing PPT options only via registry modifications.

    For 97 here's the key: (see all the lovely settings!)
    HKEY_CURRENT_USERSoftwareMicrosoftOffice8.0PowerPo intOptions

    The object and method to make the changes is

    Interactaction.SaveSettings

    Look that up in the help to get the syntax.

    If you find a reg entry to Optons dialog control association document, I'd like to see it too! Good luck...
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  11. #11
    HOWARD_MCDONALD
    Guest

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    Hmm, I'll have to look it over and see what I can figure out (probably not much). I still hesitate to do anything with the registry.

    Howard

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    Well, don't worry about modifying the registry. That's all the apps do anyway. If you totally mess up the entire Options key, just delete it and start over. PPT will recreate the whole thing with default values.
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  13. #13
    Super Moderator WebGenii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Redcliff, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    4,066
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    Can he do that (delete the key?) in VBA? Oh my god think of the macro virus destruction. Erase, delete that thought from getting out! <img src=/S/flee.gif border=0 alt=flee width=25 height=25>
    [b]Catharine Richardson (WebGenii)
    WebGenii Home Page
    Moderator: Spreadsheets, Other MS Apps, Presentation Apps, Visual Basic for Apps, Windows Mobile

  14. #14
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hollywood (sorta), California, USA
    Posts
    2,759
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    Well, I didn't mean do it in VBA. I just meant use Regedit. But yes, you can delete Reg entries from VBA using the

    DeleteSetting

    statement.

    Use a good anti-virus checker, keep it updated, etc.
    Kevin <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/Kevin_sig.gif alt="Keep the change, ya filthy animal...">
    <img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/redline.gif width=33% height=2><img src=/w3timages/blackline.gif width=33% height=2>

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Warrington, Cheshire, England
    Posts
    712
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Set Program Option via VBA? (97 SR-2)

    We have a similar situation here, a training room of 11 machines. What I arranged was for the techies to create "a training machine build". This was installed on each PC and the customisation completed (computer name set, licence numbers inserted etc.) Each binary image was then captured on a CD using a product called Ghost (I think). This is the baseline build, customised for each machine.
    Now, when a course is run and new software is loaded all over the machine, office settings are changed etc. all that is required to set each machine back to the baseline is to put in the CD and boot from that. If you have the storage space, you can save these binary images on a server and boot the machine over the network.
    I DO NOT know the technical details of how all this is done - but I know that it works.
    Any use to you? If so, I could probably find out some more details from the techies.
    Silverback

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •