Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    784
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    A bit over a year ago, I discovered Acronis True Image 11 Home and was told that it would make my backups easier and so I gave up on my old method of backing up all of My Documents to my external hard drive and starting using the far easier Acronis incremental backups.

    However, I have been having some issues with the program. I am trying to migrate some files to a second computer, since I have to send this one out for repairs, but I am having some problems. For one thing, when I explore my Acronis backups on a second computer through Internet Explorer, it shows My Documents as empty. I then tried mounting the file to explore it, but then I am told that I do not have permission to view those files. I have been on technical support with Acronis for months and no one can resolve the problems. I have tried to “Change Drive Letter and Paths” under Administrative Tools | Computer Management | Disk Management, and that failed; I have tried to turn off Simple File Sharing, and then take ownership of the folder, and that failed. Most recently, I wrote to Acronis stating, “when I open up the backup files on the second computer, the My Documents folder appears to be empty when exploring it through Internet Explorer and when I mount the file, I cannot get to the My Documents folder because I am told I do not have permission to access that folder.” Tech support wrote back to me, “As you mentioned that the backups taken on one computer did not showed up on other computer, this usually happens if the hardware configuration of the computers are dissimilar. Dissimilar Hardware refers to the configuration of the other computer that has different motherboard, RAM etc. Acronis True Image Home 11 do not support restoring backups on computer with dissimilar hardware.” I don’t think this tech representative understood the issue because I am not trying to restore the whole system I just want to copy some of the files (My Documents, to be exact). If he was right and the files can only be backed up from one computer to a second if the second is the same exact model, then it wouldn’t make much sense to buy Acronis to protect oneself from computer crashes unless one has a second exact same computer to which to mount and copy the files once the first computer crashes.

    I am about to give up on Acronis and their tech support because I have been trying to resolve these issues for 6 months and have not found the solution. I am considering giving up and going with one of the free backup programs or just going through the long method of backing up by copying all the files I need to my external hard drive and then copying to the other computer from the external hard drive through Internet Explorer.

    But I thought I would try posting on Woody’s Lounge first because it has resolved problems for me even when technical support of the programs / computers I bought could not resolve them. So any help from anyone is greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='jmt356' post='774619' date='10-May-2009 22:27']A bit over a year ago, I discovered Acronis True Image 11 Home ...[/quote]
    I no longer use TI since I switched to Shadow Protect, but if the two computers are "networked" via a router, can't you mount the backup on the computer from which it was created and "drag" selected files to the replacement computer from the backup? It seems to me that dragging and dropping selected files from a mounted image has nothing to do with the hardware, but it's been awhile since I used Acronis stuff. I would think the important step is to mount the backup on the computer that created it.

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Marietta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    [quote name='jmt356' post='774619' date='10-May-2009 21:27']I am about to give up on Acronis and their tech support because I have been trying to resolve these issues for 6 months and have not found the solution. I am considering giving up and going with one of the free backup programs or just going through the long method of backing up by copying all the files I need to my external hard drive and then copying to the other computer from the external hard drive through Internet Explorer.[/quote]
    The best resource I have found for resolving problems with Acronis True Image is the Wilders Security forums. There are many very knowledgeable uses there, and they are quite helpful. IMHO they do a better job of tracking down solutions that Acronis support does.
    Rick Groszkiewicz
    Life is too short to drink bad wine (or bad coffee!)

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='rgrosz' post='774660' date='11-May-2009 09:33']The best resource I have found for resolving problems with Acronis True Image is the Wilders Security forums. There are many very knowledgeable uses there, and they are quite helpful. IMHO they do a better job of tracking down solutions that Acronis support does.[/quote]
    I hate to surprise you Rick, but Wilders IS the Acronis forum base. If you go to the Acronis web page and navigate to forums, guess where it takes you? Admittedly, that's better than an email campaign with some support rep!

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jmt356' post='774619 View Post
    I then tried mounting the file to explore it, but then I am told that I do not have permission to view those files.
    Do you get this error when mounting the file, or when trying to look at the files inside the mounted volume? Have you tried copying the image backup file to a local disk instead of accessing it over the network?

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    I've had problems mounting & exploring TI image backups that have been created by one computer on an external HD using any computer other than the one that created the image. I get an error message saying the image is corrupt. But when I attach the HD to the computer that created the image everything works just fine and I can mount, explore, copy files or restore the image without problems. I run TI 7 and always assumed it was related to the hardware configuration. I store several images for different computers on the external drive and each is accessable only with the computer that created it.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    I use TrueImage 11 to backup a number of PCs and laptops across the network to a PC that I use as a server. I have just checked that the server can open backups made by a laptop and one of my desktop PCs and that the desktop can mount the backup of the server and copy files, accessing the backup file across the network.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Folks there is either some dumbness on my part or some grammar shortcomings in the original post, I don't know which...

    But the original post led me to believe that he tried to MOUNT a backup image on a second computer, rather than the one the backup was created on.

    Then again, I guess we'll have to wait for the OP to come back and clarify what happened...

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Doorn, Netherlands
    Posts
    311
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    When I try to restore files from an Acronis backup file on another computer I use the Acronis Bootable media on that other computer. Never had a problem.

    Regards, Teunis

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='774743' date='11-May-2009 16:03']Folks there is either some dumbness on my part or some grammar shortcomings in the original post, I don't know which...

    But the original post led me to believe that he tried to MOUNT a backup image on a second computer, rather than the one the backup was created on.

    Then again, I guess we'll have to wait for the OP to come back and clarify what happened...[/quote]

    I think that is what StuartR said he did in Post 774674.

    Joe
    Joe

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='774763' date='12-May-2009 00:38']I think that is what StuartR said he did in Post 774674.[/quote]
    When I right click on a TrueImage .tib file I see options to Open (which is the default) and to Mount the file.

    I used the Open option to access the file contents, rather than Mount (which seems to assign a drive letter rather than just display the contents in Windows Explorer).

    I just tried using Mount to access the contents of one PCs backup from my server and it created a new drive letter from which I could access the files. I don't see why I would do this rather than just open the image, but it did work.

  12. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Marietta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    296
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='774661' date='11-May-2009 09:02']I hate to surprise you Rick, but Wilders IS the Acronis forum base. If you go to the Acronis web page and navigate to forums, guess where it takes you? Admittedly, that's better than an email campaign with some support rep![/quote]When I have used the Wilders forums, I have often found the responses from Acronis tech support not too helpful. The other Acronis users have been much more helpful in resolving my problems, or answering questions.
    Rick Groszkiewicz
    Life is too short to drink bad wine (or bad coffee!)

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    784
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Oops, sorry all for the error: I meant Windows Explorer, not Internet Explorer. Here is further clarification:

    1. When I explore the Acronis image through Windows Explorer (without mounting the image) on the computer whose image is being explored, "My Documents" appears to be empty, but I can get around this problem by mounting the image.

    2. However, when I explore the Acronis image on a computer that is different from the computer whose image is being explored, "My Documents" is empty if I explore it through Windows Explorer (without mounting the image) and if I try to mount the image, I am denied permission to access that folder.

    I have been on technical support with Acronis for months now, and have tried everything: seizing ownership of the folder, etc. etc. etc. And each representative is telling me different things: I can't view the image on a second computer because the hardware is different, I need to uninstall and reinstall Acronis, etc. etc., but none of them know the solution that will work.

    Regards,

    JMT

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='jmt356' post='774844' date='12-May-2009 09:44']Oops, sorry all for the error: I meant Windows Explorer, not Internet Explorer. Here is further clarification:

    1. When I explore the Acronis image through Windows Explorer (without mounting the image) on the computer whose image is being explored, "My Documents" appears to be empty, but I can get around this problem by mounting the image.

    2. However, when I explore the Acronis image on a computer that is different from the computer whose image is being explored, "My Documents" is empty if I explore it through Windows Explorer (without mounting the image) and if I try to mount the image, I am denied permission to access that folder.

    I have been on technical support with Acronis for months now, and have tried everything: seizing ownership of the folder, etc. etc. etc. And each representative is telling me different things: I can't view the image on a second computer because the hardware is different, I need to uninstall and reinstall Acronis, etc. etc., but none of them know the solution that will work.

    Regards,

    JMT[/quote]

    Are you sure you are looking at the correct account in the backup file using Windows Explorer? Can you post a screenshot?

    Joe
    Joe

  15. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    You have not stated what the OS is on any of these machines, it would help if we know?

    I assume that it is XP, since you keep referring to My Documents.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •