Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Using WXP Pro SP3 & Office 2003 SP3 with an ADSL line, our (new) machine is very slow to connect wirh OE6 when it has been in a state of inactivity. It's as if it is taking 30 to 50 seconds to 'wake up' - once it starts the handshake, it goes very fast, as our old machine did.

    Obviously, we've run all sorts of virus checks, etc & checked that our router is working OK

    Specifically, if we have taken some few minutes composing an email, & then click send, it takes 30 - 50 seconds to start the handshake, sometimes longer. If we have not used the machine for, say, 15 minutes, it takes even longer....

    Any thoughts would be hugely appreciated

    Colin Hession

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='hession' post='774983' date='13-May-2009 05:35']Using WXP Pro SP3 & Office 2003 SP3 with an ADSL line, our (new) machine is very slow to connect wirh OE6 when it has been in a state of inactivity. It's as if it is taking 30 to 50 seconds to 'wake up' - once it starts the handshake, it goes very fast, as our old machine did.

    Obviously, we've run all sorts of virus checks, etc & checked that our router is working OK

    Specifically, if we have taken some few minutes composing an email, & then click send, it takes 30 - 50 seconds to start the handshake, sometimes longer. If we have not used the machine for, say, 15 minutes, it takes even longer....

    Any thoughts would be hugely appreciated

    Colin Hession[/quote]

    1.) OE shares connections settings with IE. Have you checked your IE connection settings?
    2.) Do you have many other programs open at the same time?
    3.) Have you tried disabling anti-virus scan of e-mail?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='775013' date='13-May-2009 14:23']1.) OE shares connections settings with IE. Have you checked your IE connection settings?
    2.) Do you have many other programs open at the same time?
    3.) Have you tried disabling anti-virus scan of e-mail?

    Joe[/quote]


    Firstly, very many thanks for taking time out to help, much appreciated.

    Answers to your Q's

    1. Yes
    2. none
    3. Yes

    ....it's a mystery !

    Cheers

    Colin

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='hession' post='775016' date='13-May-2009 08:34']Firstly, very many thanks for taking time out to help, much appreciated.

    Answers to your Q's

    1. Yes
    2. none
    3. Yes[/quote]

    1.) Is your DSL line set to disconnect automatically?
    2.) How much RAM is on the system?
    3.) See if anything at Inside Outlook Express - Errors, Bugs and Problems - Performance Problems helps.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    54
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='775023' date='13-May-2009 14:46']1.) Is your DSL line set to disconnect automatically?
    2.) How much RAM is on the system?
    3.) See if anything at Inside Outlook Express - Errors, Bugs and Problems - Performance Problems helps.

    Joe[/quote]

    Very many thanks for taking the time to help.

    Actually, after much to-ing & fro-ing, & many different lines of enquiry, the answer seemingly was that our machine was not configured for DHCP. Rather, we had filled in the IP address & DNS server numbers for our ADSL connection ourselves, as we thought our ISP had originally told us to do.....seems the router they supplied doesn't need that, & that we should have just ticked the automatic DHCP box........suddenly, our machine's at full speed again.....hey, ho, you learn something everyday (except that where computers are concerned, you invariably lose hours of working time in the process!).

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='hession' post='776139' date='20-May-2009 11:15']Very many thanks for taking the time to help.

    Actually, after much to-ing & fro-ing, & many different lines of enquiry, the answer seemingly was that our machine was not configured for DHCP. Rather, we had filled in the IP address & DNS server numbers for our ADSL connection ourselves, as we thought our ISP had originally told us to do.....seems the router they supplied doesn't need that, & that we should have just ticked the automatic DHCP box........suddenly, our machine's at full speed again.....hey, ho, you learn something everyday (except that where computers are concerned, you invariably lose hours of working time in the process!).[/quote]

    Good news!! Glad it seems to be resolved. Thanks for posting back.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •