Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm running Vista Home premium (32) with SP!. All updates are installed, and the machine is I believe, clean of virus and malware.

    In the last few days I have noticed that I am losing my IE connection at random times. I cannot find any consistent circumstance to point me in the direction other than time. It does not appear to happen within a couple of hours of PC power on.

    When I lose the IE connection I get this error message when I test



    Ping does not work, but I can still happily download my email so the actual connection seems to be working fine. If I reboot, then my connection works fine, so the basic settings for all components seem to be OK

    I cannot be certain, but I think that the problems have only arisen since I updated IE7 to IE8.

    Any suggestions welcome.

    Thanks


    Colin

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='bonalymac' post='776038' date='20-May-2009 02:51']I'm running Vista Home premium (32) with SP!. All updates are installed, and the machine is I believe, clean of virus and malware.

    In the last few days I have noticed that I am losing my IE connection at random times. I cannot find any consistent circumstance to point me in the direction other than time. It does not appear to happen within a couple of hours of PC power on.

    When I lose the IE connection I get this error message when I test


    Ping does not work, but I can still happily download my email so the actual connection seems to be working fine. If I reboot, then my connection works fine, so the basic settings for all components seem to be OK

    I cannot be certain, but I think that the problems have only arisen since I updated IE7 to IE8.[/quote]

    Please tell us more about your setup.

    1.) Is that SP-1?
    2.) Dialup or broadband?
    3.) Do you have a router?
    4.) What firewall software?

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Also
    Is this "Wireless" or "Cat5" connection?

    If wireless, are you sure that you are connecting to YOUR router?

    Are you using Sleep or Hibernation?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  4. #4
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='776093' date='20-May-2009 14:47']Please tell us more about your setup.

    1.) Is that SP-1?
    2.) Dialup or broadband?
    3.) Do you have a router?
    4.) What firewall software?

    Joe[/quote]

    Sorry been out of action for a few days, only just got back to check this.

    1 Yes I'm on Vista Home Premium SP-1

    2 My account is a Broadband ADSL account

    3 Yes. My ISP - (BT in the UK) provides a modem device with the account. BT Home Hub info - I'm on version 1.5.

    4 I use Zonelabs Free Firewall. I'm on V8.0.298.000

    5 My PC is ethernet wired.

    6 Not using Sleep or Hibernation

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='bonalymac' post='776956' date='26-May-2009 05:13']Sorry been out of action for a few days, only just got back to check this.[/quote]

    1.) When this happens can you ping the router?
    2.) Some routers can have an inactivity disconnect configured. Have you checked the router configuration?
    3.) Since this has recently occurred, have you checked the support articles for any of the updates that may have been applied?

    Joe
    Joe

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
    Posts
    492
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='777011' date='26-May-2009 15:15']1.) When this happens can you ping the router?
    2.) Some routers can have an inactivity disconnect configured. Have you checked the router configuration?
    3.) Since this has recently occurred, have you checked the support articles for any of the updates that may have been applied?

    Joe[/quote]

    Had to wait till now to lose the IE service.

    1 Yes I can

    2 As far as I can see there is no inacticity disconnect. I did find a PPP setting which says "Always-On". I also checked the up time (after I lost my IE connection and it shows 2 days, 12 hrs ... I had tried re-booting the router yesterday

    3. The last router update was in June 2008. I'm running that version. I cannot see any reference to updates or resulting problems.

    Colin

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='bonalymac' post='777052' date='26-May-2009 14:36']Had to wait till now to lose the IE service.[/quote]

    Have you tried a System Restore to a time when this was not happening?

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Are there any event log entries at the time this happens?

    Here's a few things you could try next time you get the problem.
    • Try to ping your rounter (already done and it works)
    • Try to ping some other web site that normally responds to a ping
      • Test a few sites when it is all working and note the NAME and IP ADDRESS of a site that you can normally ping
        • A site that works for me is www.demon.net 194.159.246.194, but you could use any site that works for you
      • Try to ping by IP address when you have your problem
      • Try to ping by NAME when you have the problem
    • Check whether your DNS server is talking to you
      • Type NSLOOKUP to a command prompt
      • Type the name of a well known site to the > prompt that nslookup gives you, for example www.microsoft.com
    After you finish collecting this data, try to clear the problem by typing the following to a command prompt.
    • IPCONFIG /RELEASE
    • IPCONFIG /RENEW
    Note that there is a space before the / and no space after it.
    You may need to wait a few seconds for these commands to complete

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •