Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    My son just got a new laptop from his mother and I am setting it up for him. I can't get system to accept/use Java upgrade to 64 bit plugin. I went to the Xbox 360 site (his favorite place) and was informend that i needed the 64 bit plugin. Downloaded and attempted to install and was presented with an error saying I had to run the program as Administrator. The account is an Admin account and I still couldn't get the install to take.

    What am I doing wrong ?? Do I need to make a setting change before attempting to install this ?? I've tried several times without success.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='DocWatson' post='776587' date='23-May-2009 11:26']My son just got a new laptop from his mother and I am setting it up for him. I can't get system to accept/use Java upgrade to 64 bit plugin. I went to the Xbox 360 site (his favorite place) and was informend that i needed the 64 bit plugin. Downloaded and attempted to install and was presented with an error saying I had to run the program as Administrator. The account is an Admin account and I still couldn't get the install to take.

    What am I doing wrong ?? Do I need to make a setting change before attempting to install this ?? I've tried several times without success.[/quote]
    Does it work if you right click on the downloaded installation file and select "Run as administrator"?
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  3. #3
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    I don't know. I am not very familiar with Vista and don't fully understand the security hoops it makes one jump through. I assumed that if the account has Administrator priviledges that it can do anything with the system. Guess not.

    When I get back to the machine I'll give that a try John. Thanks for the reply.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Rebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,024
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='DocWatson' post='776649' date='23-May-2009 18:06']I assumed that if the account has Administrator priviledges that it can do anything with the system. Guess not.[/quote]
    No, just because the account has Administrator priviledges doesn't mean that the account user can do "anything". It's just an extra layer of security, and in reality, whenever I install anything now, it's simply second nature to right-click and select "Run as administrator".
    John
    A Child's Mind, Once Stretched by Imagination...
    Never Regains Its Original Dimensions

  5. #5
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='Rebel' post='776650' date='23-May-2009 18:20']No, just because the account has Administrator priviledges doesn't mean that the account user can do "anything". It's just an extra layer of security, and in reality, whenever I install anything now, it's simply second nature to right-click and select "Run as administrator".[/quote]
    Soooo... I guess it would be second nature to a hacker by now too, no ???
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  6. #6
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='Rebel' post='776650' date='23-May-2009 18:20']No, just because the account has Administrator priviledges doesn't mean that the account user can do "anything". It's just an extra layer of security, and in reality, whenever I install anything now, it's simply second nature to right-click and select "Run as administrator".[/quote]

    Ok... I tried that and got the same result. I've done a little research and I'm beginning to think it has something to do with running the 64 bit version of IE. I read that 64 bit Vista runs IE7 64 bit by default and you have to change the shortcuts to point to the 32 bit version for Java to work correctly. But I thought the new JRT plugin was supposed to fix this and make java work in the 64 bit environment in IE7. I'm confused..
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='DocWatson' post='777103' date='26-May-2009 20:29']Ok... I tried that and got the same result. I've done a little research and I'm beginning to think it has something to do with running the 64 bit version of IE. I read that 64 bit Vista runs IE7 64 bit by default and you have to change the shortcuts to point to the 32 bit version for Java to work correctly.[/quote]

    Make sure that you download the x64 version of the Java SE Runtime Environment 6u13. Do not run the download directly, save it, then run it.

    Note: You'll need to install both the 32-bit & 64-bit versions of Java.

    Joe
    Joe

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='777105' date='26-May-2009 22:49']Make sure that you download the x64 version of the Java SE Runtime Environment 6u13. Do not run the download directly, save it, then run it.

    Note: You'll need to install both the 32-bit & 64-bit versions of Java.

    Joe[/quote]

    I did DL the 64 bit version and ran it from the desktop, but the Xbox 360 site still would not load correctly and said I needed to DL Java. I followed the link for the DL and when I tried to install it again from the desktop, I was informed it was already installed. So I allowed the installer to remove the installed version and install again. After that finished, I rebooted and went back to the Xbox page. It loaded correctly... once and then wouldn't load the pictures when I navigaetd from the site and then returned.

    I'll get another shot at the system today and perhaps have the machine here over the weekend, so I should be able to figure out what the *@#$% is going on then. Trying to resolve this in fits and starts while I'm there is maddening. Thanks for the suggestion Joe. I assumed that the 32 bit version would have been installed, but I suppose I had best check to be sure.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •