Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 40
  1. #1
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    It is not yet available from Windows update, but Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 and Windows Vista Service Pack 2 is available for download as a standalone installer. It is available from:
    Vista SP2/Server 2008 SP2 32 bit
    Vista SP2/Server 2008 SP2 64 bit

    It is currently only available for English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish versions. Service Pack 1 is a prerequisite for installing Service Pack 2, and if you have a beta/RC version of SP2 you need to uninstall it first.

    Before installing see Information about Service Pack 2 for Windows Vista and for Windows Server 2008

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='TonyE' post='776970' date='26-May-2009 06:31']It is not yet available from Windows update, but Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 and Windows Vista Service Pack 2 is available for download as a standalone installer. It is available from:
    Vista SP2/Server 2008 SP2 32 bit
    Vista SP2/Server 2008 SP2 64 bit[/quote]

    There is also Download details: Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 and Windows Vista Service Pack 2 - Five Language Standalone DVD ISO (KB948465) available.

    From the download page:

    This is a DVD ISO image that contains Service Pack 2 for Windows Server 2008 SP2 for x86, x64, IA-64 and Windows Vista for x86, x64. This image is only applicable to computers that have one or more of the following languages: English, German, French, Japanese, or Spanish.

    Joe
    Joe

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    A question for Tony or Joe: if you've already downloaded the ISO, how long did it take if you're on cable or DSL?

    The link Joe provided says at T1 speed it will take 2 hours and 6 minutes! Does that seem about right?

    Edited: Ahhh, I see that there is a difference in the "Tony" or "Joe" downloads. And right now I'm not sure if I need the larger (and longer time) version. The one you get with Tony's link says 32 minutes on T1.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='777014' date='26-May-2009 09:30']A question for Tony or Joe: if you've already downloaded the ISO, how long did it take if you're on cable or DSL?

    The link Joe provided says at T1 speed it will take 2 hours and 6 minutes! Does that seem about right?

    Edited: Ahhh, I see that there is a difference in the "Tony" or "Joe" downloads. And right now I'm not sure if I need the larger (and longer time) version. The one you get with Tony's link says 32 minutes on T1.[/quote]

    The ISO at 1.376 GB is considerably larger than the 348 MB for the x86 version and the 577 MB for the x64 version. It is probably only useful for those who need to install SP-2 on 32 & 64 bit machines.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Programs that are known to experience a loss of functionality after you install Service Pack 2 for Windows Vista or for Windows Server 2008

    See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969707

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    It is NOW hitting Windows update.

    Two machines and each took 25 minutes to download, install and reboot.

    Two more machines to go.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts

    Post

    Hello All,
    Just installed Vista Home Premium SP-2 (32Bit) HP Pavilion DeskTop. Did a "full backup"( 3 Places) Acronis TI-11 8101(just in case) after about 6 HRS. all is well in "PC land", took about an hour or so. Just thought that i would pass this on . Regards
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Doorn, Netherlands
    Posts
    311
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I downloaded and installed the about 350 MB version succesfully. Only Hypersnap 6.50.03 (latest) gave a problem, but the maker sent me a patch which solved that problem.

    However, the Vista Basic Information Pages still tells me I have Service Pack 1, so does SIW: 6.0.6002.18005.

    Anybody has the same experience?

    Regards, Teunis

  9. #9
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    3,788
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='Teunis' post='777271' date='28-May-2009 11:46']However, the Vista Basic Information Pages still tells me I have Service Pack 1, so does SIW: 6.0.6002.18005[/quote]For me they show "Windows Vista Ultimate Service Pack 2"

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have installed both the 32&64 bit on vista ult.Both seem to be working ok.

    I have noticed an increase in cpu usage on the 64 bit from 12% at idle to 22-30%
    Seems to be .svchost and core services have increased there usage ???

    Gus..

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Doorn, Netherlands
    Posts
    311
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='TonyE' post='777281' date='28-May-2009 14:22']For me they show "Windows Vista Ultimate Service Pack 2"[/quote]

    I uninstalled the standalone version, and installed the version from WUS that became available this morning. My Windows Information Page now correctly shows Service Pack 2.

    Regards, Teunis

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    York, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    I downloaded and installed from the link in the first message - x64 version. On reboot I didn't get a task bar. Logging out and back in fixed the issue. No other problems noted. It appears to have fixed my media player problems but other than that, I've seen no obvious changes.

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Vista SP2 downloaded via Windows Update to my laptop HP 6500 series. Part way through download the network broadband failed ... I stopped the download, rebooted but it was a network problem. When network restored I hit the SP2 install again and it resumed at the stage that it had got to before.
    Great job Microsoft and so far I ain't seen any issues to solve so here's hoping!
    Ron
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  14. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Just noticed that the space used on my primary Disc C seems to be significantly less post Vista SP2. Does the SP2 Update reduce the size of Vista software overall eg it has 'cleaned it up' or am I missing something here? PC seems to be functioning correctly however.
    Ron
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  15. #15
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='Teunis' post='777271' date='28-May-2009 06:46']However, the Vista Basic Information Pages still tells me I have Service Pack 1, so does SIW: 6.0.6002.18005.
    Anybody has the same experience?[/quote]
    No problems on my system. DL and installed, about half hour each. Page shows SP2. Spectacularly uneventful update!
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •