Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Vista SP2

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I thought I would revisit this as a new topic to see if any expert advice is available.

    Vista SP2 downloaded via Windows Update to my laptop HP 6500 series with Vista Home Premium. Part way through download the network broadband failed ... I stopped the download, rebooted but it was a network problem. When network restored I hit the SP2 install again and it seemed to resume at the stage that it had got to before. Post SP2 I see that the space used on my primary Disc C seems to be significantly less. Does the SP2 Update reduce the size of Vista software overall eg it has 'cleaned it up' or am I missing something here because of the download stopping part way through? PC seems to be functioning correctly however.
    Ron
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    RonH,
    Hello.I have also installed SP-2 (and un-installed) As far as i can see SP-2 has increased the size of my "OS" C drive, from 11.7GB to 12.3GB (noted from Acronis backups) and caused problems that i have covered in the other SP-2 thread. So for me SP-2 increased my "C" primary drive "OS" For now Good bye SP-2 !!! Regards
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Baerum, Norway
    Posts
    253
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='Just Plain Fred' post='777695' date='31-May-2009 20:42']RonH,
    Hello.I have also installed SP-2 (and un-installed) As far as i can see SP-2 has increased the size of my "OS" C drive, from 11.7GB to 12.3GB (noted from Acronis backups) and caused problems that i have covered in the other SP-2 thread. So for me SP-2 increased my "C" primary drive "OS" For now Good bye SP-2 !!! Regards[/quote]

    Thanks mate ... seems as if 'size' ain't 'size'! However since my pc says SP2 downloaded successfully (in all the places that I can find it referenced) I think I will leave 'as is' ... all my programmes seem to be functioning correctly. Strange though about less Vista disc space but maybe it does a big cleanup of past updates. Hoping so!
    Ron
    <img src=/S/aussie.gif border=0 alt=aussie width=21 height=22> <img src=/S/cheers.gif border=0 alt=cheers width=30 height=16>

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='RonH' post='777762' date='01-Jun-2009 03:34']Thanks mate ... seems as if 'size' ain't 'size'! However since my pc says SP2 downloaded successfully (in all the places that I can find it referenced) I think I will leave 'as is' ... all my programmes seem to be functioning correctly. Strange though about less Vista disc space but maybe it does a big cleanup of past updates. Hoping so!
    Ron[/quote]

    IIRC, the installation of SP-2 removes folders/files used to uninstall old updates. It also removes all but one restore point. So, your disk usage should be less immediately after the install. You will see it increase as restore points are automatically created.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Joe ,
    Hello again. Have to disagree with your assessment on this point. I have "System Restore" turned off (don't use it ) and when i did it never was consistent. So now i only use Acronis TI-11 (8101) for all backup duties. After i installed SP-2 my disk usage went up from 11.7 to 12.3GB (no other changes) Don't know why but that's what happened when i ran a backup right after installing. (Did the CCleaner/ JV-16/ and Windows Disk clean up before the backup) I have a long string of backups 15 or so, none of them is over 11.7GB. My last backup without SP-2 was 11.8GB. so go figure?! Regards
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='Just Plain Fred' post='778885' date='08-Jun-2009 17:52']After i installed SP-2 my disk usage went up from 11.7 to 12.3GB (no other changes) Don't know why but that's what happened when i ran a backup right after installing. (Did the CCleaner/ JV-16/ and Windows Disk clean up before the backup) I have a long string of backups 15 or so, none of them is over 11.7GB. My last backup without SP-2 was 11.8GB.[/quote]

    If you downloaded the complete SP-2 installation file where did you save it?

    If you do not use System Restore your disk usage may incease as there will be more usage by the Windows SXS (side-by-side) installs. I'd also expect that the driver store would increase with newer and updated drivers available.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Joe,
    SP-2 was (is still being) offered through windows update 338/344MB. Have windows set to inform me but not to install or download. I just "clicked " install, and windows did the rest and i didn't have anything to do with the download. (other than click on a screen here or there). So i didn't save it, or don't know where windows saved it ?
    Don't know what windows "SXS" is or does. One other point. One of the posters on Wilders Security Forums suggested that i try a "re-do" after uninstalling Acronis TI-11 (8101) might give that a try after the next batch of "updates" come out from windows this month. As always....and thanks, Regards
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  8. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Joe,
    Hello, Just wanted to let all who are interested in this thread what my findings are. Sp-2 seems to create some sort of backup of your old system (SP-1) even if you have your "System Restore " turned off ?! So if you run a backup Acronis TI-11 in my case you get about 1. something GB added on to your original system . Mine went from 11.9GB to 13.3GB on one of my SP-2 installs! The answer is this run this SP-2 cleanup program (command Prompt) http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/229239-s...eanup-tool.html"] http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/229239-s...eanup-tool.html[/url] .I reduced the backups back to 11.9GB after running the tool. Hope this puts this thread to rest Regards
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    [quote name='Just Plain Fred' post='780188' date='16-Jun-2009 17:53']Sp-2 seems to create some sort of backup of your old system (SP-1) even if you have your "System Restore " turned off ?! So if you run a backup Acronis TI-11 in my case you get about 1. something GB added on to your original system . Mine went from 11.9GB to 13.3GB on one of my SP-2 installs! The answer is this run this SP-2 cleanup program (command Prompt) http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/229239-s...p-tool.html .I reduced the backups back to 11.9GB after running the tool. Hope this puts this thread to rest Regards [/quote]

    FYI, all Windows service packs create backups of current files so you can uninstall the service pack if needed.

    Anyway, glad you found it. Thanks for posting back.

    Joe
    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •