Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Gray, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I just switched my printer, an HP PSC 1300 All in one to my new Vista machine.

    My printer works just fine, but the scanner won't do anything.

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    I no longer have the disk that came with the printer, and I can't find the software on line.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    The software for HP All-in-one devices (including the HP PSC 1300 series) can be found here: HP Full Feature Software and Drivers .

    Warning: it's a 163 MB download!

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Oops - see the following: The Scan Button on the All-in-One Does Not Function When the Printer is Connected to Windows Vista

    There's a problem that HP apparently hasn't bothered solving...

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Gray, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yep, that's the problem.

    I have to use Paint, which will be ok--except, I'm probably going to be hitting the Loungers up for a macro to make my scans fit to printable sheets.

    The steps seem to be many, 1 8 1/2 x 11 prints to 4 sheets, but I'm still experimenting.

    As always thanks for the help.

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='stans' post='777912' date='01-Jun-2009 19:21']... I have to use Paint, which will be ok--except, I'm probably going to be hitting the Loungers up for a macro to make my scans fit to printable sheets.[/quote]
    I have a question. If you can initiate a scan using Paint, I wonder if it would also work in whatever your "normal" graphics program is? For instance, in Paint Shop Pro it would be File, Import, Twain Acquire.

    Possible?

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Gray, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    289
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='777956' date='02-Jun-2009 06:49']I have a question. If you can initiate a scan using Paint, I wonder if it would also work in whatever your "normal" graphics program is? For instance, in Paint Shop Pro it would be File, Import, Twain Acquire.

    Possible?[/quote]
    Thanks - I downloaded the HP software and it fixed me up.

    I don't have Paintshop but I'll keep that in mind if the HP don't work out-so far so good.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •