Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    New York, New York, Lebanon
    Posts
    1,449
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hello Loungers

    I am having this problem with my new Windows Vista Home Premium Edition 64-bit with SP2 and all updates, as of this past Sunday, applied.

    The problem is that when I boot the laptop, Windows has a hard time connecting to my network and thus the Internet.

    I live in a building where the landlord has wired all the apartments with Internet access. At the time this was a great selling point specially for students.

    So now I have this wire coming from a wall jack, that I plug into my computer's NIC card, and I surf the Internet and all is great.

    When I unplug the same cable from my desktop, still running Window XP Pro, and plug in into my laptop's NIC running Vista, I need to plug and unplug several times before Vista tells me that I am log into the Internet.

    Anyone has seen this problem with Vista? Any solutions?

    Thanks in advance.

    Wassim
    <img src=/S/compute.gif border=0 alt=compute width=40 height=20> in the <img src=/S/bagged.gif border=0 alt=bagged width=22 height=22>

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Have you tried restarting the laptop, NOT just waking it up, but a reboot?

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='Wassim' post='779221' date='11-Jun-2009 05:57']Hello Loungers

    I am having this problem with my new Windows Vista Home Premium Edition 64-bit with SP2 and all updates, as of this past Sunday, applied.

    Anyone has seen this problem with Vista? Any solutions?

    Thanks in advance.

    Wassim[/quote]

    I am in the process of setting up a new 64-bit machine and I am discovering all manner of things. You didn't put a 32-bit SP2 on a 64-bit computer, did you?

    Appended to read:

    I am downloading it now. Here is the 64-bit version for those who want a link: SP2x64

    (I see that the link is given in another post near yours in the board.)

  4. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Better not treat the 32/64 post as serious (Vista won't let you install it).

    This sounds like something that is consistent with the overall security philosophy of Vista, and it is considered a feature, not a problem. You have to do everything according to Hoyle, and just plugging the cable in sounds like the sort of thing that is not to be done, and doing it repeatedly, especially so.

    I began dealing with some network matters today, and I will let you know if I run across the answer. In the meantime, the Lounge should have many knowledgeable sources who I expect already have the answer.

  5. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Are both computers set up for the same normal ISP? Plugging it in should cause no trouble, but if one computer is normally used with a specific service provider then it will be expecting the settings for that provider, and if you connect it to a different provider then it will be able to automate certain things but not all things, and not at first shot. If you normally use wireless and then switch to cable, or vice-versa, the computer may be looking for a signal in the wrong place. The advanced settings for incoming and outgoing mail in Outlook may be incorrect.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    [quote name='Wassim' post='779221' date='10-Jun-2009 16:57']When I unplug the same cable from my desktop, still running Window XP Pro, and plug in into my laptop's NIC running Vista, I need to plug and unplug several times before Vista tells me that I am log into the Internet.[/quote]

    1.) Has the laptop just been booted?
    2.) Are you also using wireless connectivity?
    3.) What firewall are you using?

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    With our Sony VAIO's we use WIRED here at the house and wireless most other places. We, have NO issues, but we also do NOT use Sleep, or Hibernation and we also seem to travel with the laptops turned OFF. So when we fire them up, and the cable is plugged in taey will fined the CAT5 connection and if not will look to see what wireless signals are out there and allow us to select the one we want to use.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='DaveA' post='780079' date='16-Jun-2009 21:36']With our Sony VAIO's we use WIRED here at the house and wireless most other places. We, have NO issues, but we also do NOT use Sleep, or Hibernation and we also seem to travel with the laptops turned OFF. So when we fire them up, and the cable is plugged in taey will fined the CAT5 connection and if not will look to see what wireless signals are out there and allow us to select the one we want to use.[/quote]

    With respect to the original question, I believe there is a network setup wizard that you have to go through, initially at least, with XP or Vista or both.

    I find Dave's experience with wireless to be unusual, although it may be hardware-dependent, and especially location-dependent. So many people in certain territories have home or office wireless networks that if I turn the wireless switch on I get a number of signals, complete with signal strength indicator and network name, and the vast majority of which are password-protected.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •