Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    After blindly following HansV's vba code, all my macros are no longer available.
    I receive Module not found error message. Please help. Thanks.
    Armstrong
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    When clicking the macro object, I receive the following error message. Please help Thanks.
    Armstrong
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    In fact, all my macros fail for all Access database files. Please help.
    Armstrong

  4. #4
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hornsby Heights, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    3,822
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Not being an Access expert, but quite ok with VBA, can you enlighten me with what code you blindingly followed to introduce this problem ?
    Cheers, Claude.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Claude,
    Thanks for being kind enough to help.
    The VBA code was supplied by HansV (http://www.wopr.com/index.php?showtopic=764062) as follows:
    Me.OrderBy = "LastName"
    Me.OrderByOn = True

    Nonetheless, after I recompiled the database in question, all macros are restored.
    Hope this will help others.
    Armstrong

  6. #6
    Platinum Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Hornsby Heights, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    3,822
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='armsys' post='779639' date='13-Jun-2009 21:49']Nonetheless, after I recompiled the database in question, all macros are restored.
    Hope this will help others.
    Armstrong[/quote]

    Thanks for letting us know Armstrong!
    Cheers, Claude.

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Whenever I start (reload) the database and click a button which initiates a macro, it always pops up the "Module not found" error. How to resolve it?
    Armstrong

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    We'd have to see a stripped down and zipped copy of the database, otherwise I don't think it's possible to know what causes this.

  9. #9
    4 Star Lounger SteveH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Chelsea, Gtr London, United Kingdom
    Posts
    587
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Possibly the security settings are disabling your VBA code - what version of Access is this?
    Steve H
    IT Lecturer/Access Developer
    O2K SR3/O2010; Win7Pro

  10. #10
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='SteveH' post='779883' date='15-Jun-2009 22:35']Possibly the security settings are disabling your VBA code - what version of Access is this?[/quote]
    Hi Steve,
    Thanks for your help. It's Access 2007.
    Armstrong

  11. #11
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    In the Property Sheet, under Event tab, for an event, I click the builder button and the Choose Builder dialog box shows up. When I choose Code Builder, the Access always crashes.
    Please help. Thanks.
    Armstrong
    Attached Images Attached Images

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    [quote name='armsys' post='779896' date='15-Jun-2009 17:02']When I choose Code Builder, the Access always crashes.[/quote]
    Doe this happen in all Access databases, or only in one specific database?

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='HansV' post='779901' date='15-Jun-2009 23:09']Doe this happen in all Access databases, or only in one specific database?[/quote]

    Only one database, which I blindly added your VBA code.
    Armstrong

  14. #14
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Try creating a new database, and import the database objects from the problem database into it.

  15. #15
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    359
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='HansV' post='779921' date='16-Jun-2009 00:09']Try creating a new database, and import the database objects from the problem database into it.[/quote]
    Thanks for your help. Following your advice, during the import, the "Module not found" error message pops up. Indeed, that's exactly form I blindly entered your VBA code. Forgive my ignorance, not sure why the form has anything to do with module, which I suppose to mean any VBA code. What should I do next?
    Thanks.
    Armstrong
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •