Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Hemet CA
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy

    I’m using Office 2007 and I have an Excel worksheet that is linked to a Word.docm. The problem I seem to be having is when I enter different data on the worksheet and then go to my Word.docm I notice that sometimes not always the data changes font format, to the size and color on the worksheet. I set the tables on Word.docm for desired font size and color. I set up the link in different ways like “formatted text” and “unformatted text”. Still does the same thing. I have noticed that when a small amount of data is entered first (like a couple of words) and then when I go back to the worksheet and change the data but this time, I’ll enter a few additional words from previous time, that’s when it screws up.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
    Posts
    5,054
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 417 Times in 346 Posts
    [quote name='ababenchrist' post='781975' date='27-Jun-2009 06:47']I’m using Office 2007 and I have an Excel worksheet that is linked to a Word.docm. The problem I seem to be having is when I enter different data on the worksheet and then go to my Word.docm I notice that sometimes not always the data changes font format, to the size and color on the worksheet. I set the tables on Word.docm for desired font size and color. I set up the link in different ways like “formatted text” and “unformatted text”. Still does the same thing. I have noticed that when a small amount of data is entered first (like a couple of words) and then when I go back to the worksheet and change the data but this time, I’ll enter a few additional words from previous time, that’s when it screws up.[/quote]
    Hi Gary,

    The problem is probably due to the fields having the '\* MERGEFORMAT' switch. To correct this, press Alt-F9 to expose the field code, then do a Find/Replace, with '\* MERGEFORMAT' as the Find text and nothing for the Replace text. When you're done, press Alt-F9 again, followed by Ctrl-A then F9 to update all the fields.
    Cheers,

    Paul Edstein
    [MS MVP - Word]

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Hemet CA
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Post

    [quote name='macropod' post='781988' date='26-Jun-2009 16:00']Hi Gary,

    The problem is probably due to the fields having the '\* MERGEFORMAT' switch. To correct this, press Alt-F9 to expose the field code, then do a Find/Replace, with '\* MERGEFORMAT' as the Find text and nothing for the Replace text. When you're done, press Alt-F9 again, followed by Ctrl-A then F9 to update all the fields.[/quote]
    Hi macropod
    Once again I thank you for all your awesome wisdom. I shall make corrections

  4. #4
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Hemet CA
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy

    [quote name='macropod' post='781988' date='26-Jun-2009 16:00']Hi Gary,

    The problem is probably due to the fields having the '\* MERGEFORMAT' switch. To correct this, press Alt-F9 to expose the field code, then do a Find/Replace, with '\* MERGEFORMAT' as the Find text and nothing for the Replace text. When you're done, press Alt-F9 again, followed by Ctrl-A then F9 to update all the fields.[/quote]

    Hi macropod
    I used this method and it worked great for most of my linked tables. But I have 2 tables on my Cover Page that is giving me a problem. When I copied and pasted the links from my worksheet and applied link to my Word Document I would then Format selected table with desired Font size and color. But when I entered new data on worksheet and refresh link on Word Document it would have 2 different font sizes and color for 1 single link, the first part would be ok and then between words it would change. It almost appears that some of the link gets confused and a portion of the link resort to worksheet setting.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
    Posts
    5,054
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 417 Times in 346 Posts
    [quote name='ababenchrist' post='782189' date='29-Jun-2009 04:16']Hi macropod
    I used this method and it worked great for most of my linked tables. But I have 2 tables on my Cover Page that is giving me a problem. When I copied and pasted the links from my worksheet and applied link to my Word Document I would then Format selected table with desired Font size and color. But when I entered new data on worksheet and refresh link on Word Document it would have 2 different font sizes and color for 1 single link, the first part would be ok and then between words it would change. It almost appears that some of the link gets confused and a portion of the link resort to worksheet setting.[/quote]
    Hi Gary,

    Where you want a field to display differently from the text of the paragraph it's inserted into, you should apply a Charformat switch to the field. So:
    . select the field and press Shift-F9 to expose the field code
    . add '\* Charformat' to the end of the field
    . format at least the first character in the field with the character attributes you want the whole field to have
    . press F9 to update the field
    Cheers,

    Paul Edstein
    [MS MVP - Word]

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Hemet CA
    Posts
    310
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Post

    [quote name='macropod' post='782228' date='28-Jun-2009 17:00']Hi Gary,

    Where you want a field to display differently from the text of the paragraph it's inserted into, you should apply a Charformat switch to the field. So:
    . select the field and press Shift-F9 to expose the field code
    . add '\* Charformat' to the end of the field
    . format at least the first character in the field with the character attributes you want the whole field to have
    . press F9 to update the field[/quote]
    Hi macropod
    Thank you, I shall give this a try
    Many thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •