Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florence, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have a medium size directory tree that I use Firefox to display several dozen times a day. The window that the browser uses to show it is a little bit too small to show the entire structure. I have to manually increase the size every time. Is there any way I can direct Firefox for this directory to use a larger window?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='jlittell' post='781986' date='26-Jun-2009 18:59']I have a medium size directory tree that I use Firefox to display several dozen times a day.[/quote]
    What Fx command do you use to open this "directory"? To my knowledge, Fx doesn't have an open directory command, but DOES have an open file command. Is that what you're using?

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    [quote name='Bigaldoc' post='781992' date='27-Jun-2009 00:09']What Fx command do you use to open this "directory"? To my knowledge, Fx doesn't have an open directory command, but DOES have an open file command. Is that what you're using?[/quote]
    Al,

    Just type C:\ (or any other valid folder name) into the Firefox address bar.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Lexington, Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    12,107
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='StuartR' post='782009' date='27-Jun-2009 03:14']Just type C:\ (or any other valid folder name) into the Firefox address bar.[/quote]
    Hmmm, I had never tried that before. Thanks. But, I guess I'm just thick today because I run my Fx fullscreen and that kind of directory listing is also in fullscreen mode, so I still don't understand the original question. (I don't want to do screenshots of a fullscreen image.)

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    I don't think it is possible to configure Firefox to resize its window automatically if you use it to display a folder directory.

    But why would you want to use Firefox for this purpose? If you want to view a folder directory, you can use Windows Explorer. If you want to print or save it, you can use Karen's Directory Printer - highly configurable and free.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger PaulB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario
    Posts
    765
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='StuartR' post='782009' date='27-Jun-2009 03:14']Al,

    Just type C:\ (or any other valid folder name) into the Firefox address bar.[/quote]

    Neat!
    Regards,
    PaulB

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florence, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Now that I've created all this confusion, it's about time I jumped back in and asked a question that makes sense. Forget, of course, all mention of Firefox. Were talking plain Windows Explorer here. Re-asking the question, we now get...

    I have a medium size directory tree that I use Windows Explorer to display several dozen times a day. The window size that it defaults to is bit too small to show the entire directory structure. I have to manually increase the size (drag the borders) every time. Is there any way I can direct WE to use a larger initial window?

    Unquote. Again, I apologize for temporarily having the intelligence of a fence post.

    John Littell

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florence, Oregon, USA
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hans,
    Thank you for introducing me to an area of Vista I did not know about. This allows you to change the default templates WE assigns to each folder displayed, but I could not see any way to change the size of one of the default windows. Any other ideas?

    Thanks,

    John Littell

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    In Windows MOST of the time, the size of the window when opened, is the same size it was when the LAST occurrence of that program was closed.
    So, you need to define a windows that big enough to show what you want to see, close it and make sure that NO other Windows Explorer panes are open. Then when you try it again, it SHOULD be the size that you last closed it at.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •