Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    818
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I have obviously done something inadvertently to IE8. Every time I go to display a new page,or IE8 displays a new page, I get a message box asking me if I want to allow Active-X and plug-ins to run(?). It appears that I have checked, or unchecked something somewhere (or a virus??)that puts this display box up. As you can no doubt guess it is getting to be annoying and hopefully, someone with a lot more knowledge of this product than I have, can tell me how to get rid of this crap. Any insight that anyone would care to provide will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

    Ron M

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    There's a whole bunch of ActiveX settings in the Security tab of Tools | Internet Options... if you click Custom Level...
    You might reset the level to standard. Or experiment with the custom settings. The one you need might be "Automatic Prompting for ActiveX Controls" - if this is set to Enabled you may want to change it to Disabled.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    818
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks Hans. I will try that and hopefully it will work.

    Ron M

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    818
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='Ron M' post='783938' date='10-Jul-2009 02:50']Thanks Hans. I will try that and hopefully it will work.

    Ron M[/quote]

    Hans, didn't work, maybe I have to reboot my machine to make it work. Will see tomorrow, when I do that. Any other suggestions on things I should do if that doesn't work. Thanks.

    Ron M

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    If you can't find a setting that works, you could reset Internet Explorer:
    - Select Tools | Internet Options...
    - Activate the Advanced tab.
    - Click the Reset... button near the bottom of the dialog.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    818
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='HansV' post='783948' date='10-Jul-2009 03:30']If you can't find a setting that works, you could reset Internet Explorer:
    - Select Tools | Internet Options...
    - Activate the Advanced tab.
    - Click the Reset... button near the bottom of the dialog.[/quote]
    Hans, the RESET seems to have worked. Brought a little cleanup with it as MS sticks a bunch of its website into things.
    Thanks for your help with this.

    Ron M

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •