Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: option buttons

  1. #1
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    San Bernardino, California, USA
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Excel 2007 - previously, I had one group of 3 option buttons - all linked to the same cell. Now I added another group of 3 option buttons linked to another cell. Problem is, when I select any button in either group, it unselects all other buttons in both groups. When I change the cell link for any of the option buttons, it changes the cell link for all of them.

    I would like the groups to be independent as they relate to different options.

    How can I do this?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Have they been created from the Form Controls section of Insert in the Developer tab of the ribbon?

    If so, you have to place the option buttons that belong together within a group box from the Form Controls section. Option buttons within a group box behave as a group, independently of other option buttons.

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    San Bernardino, California, USA
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    okay, that makes sense. I created group boxes and put them around the option buttons but it does not seem to have any effect. I also tried deleting the existing option buttons and creating new ones... no difference. I don't think I am getting the option buttons inside the group control... any ideas?

    [quote name='HansV' post='784702' date='15-Jul-2009 06:47']Have they been created from the Form Controls section of Insert in the Developer tab of the ribbon?

    If so, you have to place the option buttons that belong together within a group box from the Form Controls section. Option buttons within a group box behave as a group, independently of other option buttons.[/quote]

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    Are you sure the option buttons are from the Form Controls section? If so, it should work, provided that the option buttons are completely enclosed within the group box. Take care - the outline of an option button may be larger than the button and its caption!

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    84,353
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
    If you have option buttons from the ActiveX controls section, you need to set the GroupName property.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    San Bernardino, California, USA
    Posts
    734
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    that was the problem... option button border outside group control border. Thank you very much.

    [quote name='HansV' post='784711' date='15-Jul-2009 07:08']Are you sure the option buttons are from the Form Controls section? If so, it should work, provided that the option buttons are completely enclosed within the group box. Take care - the outline of an option button may be larger than the button and its caption![/quote]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •