Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: VPN Problem

  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    250
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hello-I don't know if this is the right forum for my questions, but I will post it here for now. I have Compaq Laptop with Windows Vista Home Premiun and am trying to do a VPN connection to work. When I go through the VPN set up through Vista, I give it all the info and it finds the server. However, when I go to do a remote connection, I get an error that I can't connect. I also notice that my internet connection is disconnected or unusable. It seems that when I go to disconnect my VPN, my internet connection comes back. I am not too familiar with Vista, so any help would be great. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    [quote name='Seba' post='784960' date='16-Jul-2009 19:02']I have Compaq Laptop with Windows Vista Home Premiun and am trying to do a VPN connection to work. When I go through the VPN set up through Vista, I give it all the info and it finds the server. However, when I go to do a remote connection, I get an error that I can't connect. I also notice that my internet connection is disconnected or unusable. It seems that when I go to disconnect my VPN, my internet connection comes back.[/quote]
    I have lots of questions which might help us to understand your problem...
    • What kind of network is your laptop connected to when you try to set up this VPN?
    • Do you know what firewalls there are between you and the Internet?
    • Are other people in your company able to connect to the VPN using Windows Vista?
    • Have you ever managed to connect to the VPN, using any laptop?

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    250
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='StuartR' post='784975' date='16-Jul-2009 20:30']I have lots of questions which might help us to understand your problem...
    • What kind of network is your laptop connected to when you try to set up this VPN?
    • Do you know what firewalls there are between you and the Internet?
    • Are other people in your company able to connect to the VPN using Windows Vista?
    • Have you ever managed to connect to the VPN, using any laptop?
    [/quote]


    1. It is a wireless connection using a att 2wire modem/router.
    2. I don't think I have any firewalls.
    3. I am trying to do the connection from home to work. I have not ask other staff if they had similar problems.
    4. It seems that I manage to connect to the VPN, but when I start a remote connection the connection is cut.

    I know I have some sharing features from Vista turn off.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    [quote name='Seba' post='785020' date='17-Jul-2009 07:34']1. It is a wireless connection using a att 2wire modem/router.
    2. I don't think I have any firewalls.
    3. I am trying to do the connection from home to work. I have not ask other staff if they had similar problems.
    4. It seems that I manage to connect to the VPN, but when I start a remote connection the connection is cut.

    I know I have some sharing features from Vista turn off.[/quote]
    It is VERY unusual to have no Firewall at all on your home network? What sort of router or other device is there that your PC is connected to?

    When you say "the connection is cut" what actually happens?

    It is important to find out whether anyone else at your work can connect using the built in Vista VPN client. It may just not be compatible with the VPN server at your work.

  5. #5
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    250
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='StuartR' post='785023' date='17-Jul-2009 07:58']It is VERY unusual to have no Firewall at all on your home network? What sort of router or other device is there that your PC is connected to?

    When you say "the connection is cut" what actually happens?

    It is important to find out whether anyone else at your work can connect using the built in Vista VPN client. It may just not be compatible with the VPN server at your work.[/quote]


    I am doing a wireless connection from my laptop to the 2wire router. I think the router my have some firewall, but I am not sure. I did notice that after go through setting up a VPN my connection on the internet stops. When I go to the Network Sharing center in Vista I get the following my computer name and then the VPN and then the internet with a big x between the internet and VPN. This is what I meant by the connection is cut out. It happens right after setting the VPN.

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    There are still too many possibilities here for us to guess what the problem is. Please can you get answers to ALL four of these questions ...
    1. Are you sure that it is possible to connect to your work successfully using Vista's built in VPN client. Can you speak to your colleagues and check that they are able to do this.
    2. Exactly what router are you using? Most routers will support VPN passthrough, but we need to check this
    3. Can you get the VPN to work if you connect your PC to a different network, maybe at a friend's house or a public Wireless network or something similar?
    4. Have you ever successfully connected to your work VPN using any computer?

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    250
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='StuartR' post='785142' date='17-Jul-2009 22:53']There are still too many possibilities here for us to guess what the problem is. Please can you get answers to ALL four of these questions ...
    1. Are you sure that it is possible to connect to your work successfully using Vista's built in VPN client. Can you speak to your colleagues and check that they are able to do this.
    2. Exactly what router are you using? Most routers will support VPN passthrough, but we need to check this
    3. Can you get the VPN to work if you connect your PC to a different network, maybe at a friend's house or a public Wireless network or something similar?
    4. Have you ever successfully connected to your work VPN using any computer?
    [/quote]


    1. I just notice that I never get a connection using Vista VPN client.
    2. I am using a router/modem 2wire. I think it has a firewall built in. I will check.
    3. I haven't try this out. I do have a desktop that is able to do VPN, but it is using windows XP.
    4. I can only connect using another computer with windows XP.

    I finally got it to connect. However, when it connects, I lose the connection to the internet. It is very strange and I also have to wait a few seconds after I do VPN to do a remote connection.

  8. #8
    Uranium Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    6,684
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
    As Stuart pointed out, unless you actually answer those four questions with relevant information about your system, there is not much we can do other than guess. Telling us what has worked in the past or what you have not tried yet is not going to help. Please gather the answers to the questions asked and post back with them. That will help us to help you.

    Thanks.
    <IMG SRC=http://www.wopr.com/w3tuserpics/DocWatson_sig.gif>

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    250
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I actually figure out what I was doing incorrectly. I was using the wrong address in the remote connection so that is why I couldn't connect. Sorry for all the confusion. Regarding the internet not working, I was using the default gateway for the VPN and once I uncheck this box the internet work.

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    10,550
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Well done, what a relief! It would have taken us a while to diagnose that remotely.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •