Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    A remote colleague is getting silly messages when connecting from a Vista PC (probably Vista Home, also, probably at SP2) to a work XP Pro SP3 box.

    Herein lies the confusion. I am led to believe that XP SP3 included Remote Desktop v6.1, but the Properties version information is 6.0.6001.18000 (662 KB, 14/04/2009 05:42).

    Please could I ask someone with Vista SP2 to tell me what is the corresponding information for the MSTSC.EXE in their PC (presumably in \Windows\System32).

    [If I had a Vista box I could do this myself, but I don't!]

    Thanks!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  2. #2
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Swanzey, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    1,707
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    [quote name='BATcher' post='787623' date='05-Aug-2009 06:34']Please could I ask someone with Vista SP2 to tell me what is the corresponding information for the MSTSC.EXE...[/quote]
    File version 6.0.6002.18005

    Hmmmm, the number you supplied I'm guessing isn't the version number for the file but for the operating system. The number above, 6.0.6001.18000 corresponds to Vista, the Product version, which should be the same and which I show as well.
    Jeff
    simul iustus et peccator

  3. #3
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    [quote name='Pilgrim' post='787625' date='05-Aug-2009 11:59']File version 6.0.6002.18005
    Hmmmm, the number you supplied I'm guessing isn't the version number for the file but for the operating system. The number above, 6.0.6001.18000 corresponds to Vista, the Product version, which should be the same and which I show as well.[/quote]
    You can Hmmmm as much as you like! On my XP SP3 box, in Windows Explorer, I have:

    [attachment=84983:mstsc.GIF]

    Thanks for the info!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    [quote name='BATcher' post='787627' date='05-Aug-2009 06:17']You can Hmmmm as much as you like! On my XP SP3 box, in Windows Explorer, I have:[/quote]

    On an XP SP3 box I checked the version number was the same as yours.

    Were the silly messages something along the lines of "differing capabilities" or "different versions that may have restrict features"? I seem to recall seeing that at some point but can't reproduce it now.

    Joe
    Joe

  5. #5
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='787643' date='05-Aug-2009 14:22'][/quote]
    No, the silly messages related to the fact that "the remote computer is running a version of Windows that is earlier than Windows Vista"! I've hunted and found, among other things, this.

    I was hoping I could find a newer version of MSTSC that I could install on the XP SP3 box, but it seems there isn't one.
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    [quote name='BATcher' post='787647' date='05-Aug-2009 08:46']No, the silly messages related to the fact that "the remote computer is running a version of Windows that is earlier than Windows Vista"! I've hunted and found, among other things, this.

    I was hoping I could find a newer version of MSTSC that I could install on the XP SP3 box, but it seems there isn't one.[/quote]

    Did you follow through and change the connection parameters? That should eliminate the security message.

    Joe
    Joe

  7. #7
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    [quote name='joeperez' post='787649' date='05-Aug-2009 14:59']Did you follow through and change the connection parameters? That should eliminate the security message.[/quote]
    I'm awaiting my colleague reporting back on this, but she's too busy doing actual work to play any more today!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,580
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    [quote name='BATcher' post='787659' date='05-Aug-2009 09:37']I'm awaiting my colleague reporting back on this, but she's too busy doing actual work to play any more today![/quote]

    That darn real work is so confining.

    Joe
    Joe

  9. #9
    Uranium Lounger viking33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    6,308
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [quote name='BATcher' post='787623' date='05-Aug-2009 06:34']A remote colleague is getting silly messages when connecting from a Vista PC (probably Vista Home, also, probably at SP2) to a work XP Pro SP3 box.

    Herein lies the confusion. I am led to believe that XP SP3 included Remote Desktop v6.1, but the Properties version information is 6.0.6001.18000 (662 KB, 14/04/2009 05:42).

    Please could I ask someone with Vista SP2 to tell me what is the corresponding information for the MSTSC.EXE in their PC (presumably in \Windows\System32).

    [If I had a Vista box I could do this myself, but I don't!]

    Thanks![/quote]
    On my Vista SP2, the version number is the same as Jeff's.
    6.0.6002.18005

    On my XP SP3 it's 6.0.6001.18000.
    BOB
    http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/flags/USA.gif http://lounge.windowssecrets.com/S/f...sachusetts.gif


    Long ago, there was a time when men cursed and beat on the ground with sticks. It was called witchcraft.
    Today it is called golf!

  10. #10
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    3,414
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 195 Times in 175 Posts
    [quote name='BATcher' post='787659' date='05-Aug-2009 15:37']I'm awaiting my colleague reporting back on this, but she's too busy doing actual work to play any more today![/quote]
    I've given up on her coming back with an answer, but I can report that on Windows 7 I get exactly the same error message, until I tick the previously-mentioned box, whereupon the error message is no longer issued!
    BATcher

    Time prevents everything happening all at once...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •